Charizard Champion#06
Spiral Warrior
OKAY! Since we're almost done the two thousand and thirteenth year since, uh, something, I think it's time for us to give stupid awards to anime.
Best Adaptation:
Worst Adaptation:
Best Original Series:
Best Soundtrack:
Best Opening:
Worst Opening:
Best Ending:
Worst Ending:
Most Disappointing:
Most Pleasant Surprise:
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007):
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007):
Best Character (male):
Best Character (female):
Most Sexy:
Most Moé:
Worst Character:
Funniest Episode:
Best Animation Quality:
Worst Animation Quality:
Best Voice:
Best OVA:
Best Movie:
Best Studio:
Single Best Episode of 2013:
Worst Anime of 2013:
Anime of the Winter 2013 (ending):
Anime of the Winter 2013:
Anime of the Spring 2013:
Anime of the Summer 2013:
Anime of the Fall 2013:
Anime of the Fall (starting):
Anime of the Year 2013:
I gave Fall and Winter two bits each because of the anime that often get split into two halves between years.
Give awards to whatever you like. You don't even have to do all of them, just do whatever. Divide them into seasons! Add your own! Best Anime Featuring Dogs in Hoodies! Any award you wanna give, go for it. If you can't decide add a runner-up!
Best Adaptation:
Worst Adaptation:
Best Original Series:
Best Soundtrack:
Best Opening:
Worst Opening:
Best Ending:
Worst Ending:
Most Disappointing:
Most Pleasant Surprise:
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007):
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007):
Best Character (male):
Best Character (female):
Most Sexy:
Most Moé:
Worst Character:
Funniest Episode:
Best Animation Quality:
Worst Animation Quality:
Best Voice:
Best OVA:
Best Movie:
Best Studio:
Single Best Episode of 2013:
Worst Anime of 2013:
Anime of the Winter 2013 (ending):
Anime of the Winter 2013:
Anime of the Spring 2013:
Anime of the Summer 2013:
Anime of the Fall 2013:
Anime of the Fall (starting):
Anime of the Year 2013:
I gave Fall and Winter two bits each because of the anime that often get split into two halves between years.
Give awards to whatever you like. You don't even have to do all of them, just do whatever. Divide them into seasons! Add your own! Best Anime Featuring Dogs in Hoodies! Any award you wanna give, go for it. If you can't decide add a runner-up!
Best Adaptation: Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
Can't say much for adaptations myself since I rarely read the source material beforehand. Watamote was one of the few I did, and I think they nailed it. The second-hand embarrassment and cringe moments were only amplified in the anime, so hats off to Silver Link.
Runner-up: Pokémon: The Origin
Worst Adaptation: Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen
Not bad, but probably the worst I've seen this year. Even though I have not read the manga, by just watching this anime I was very aware that it was rushed. A shame it wasn't able to have more episodes, really.
Runner-up: Devil Survivor 2
Best Original Series: Kill la Kill
Sushio's vibrant and expressive character designs. A dynamic and interesting cast. A well crafted world unlike any I've ever seen. Kill la Kill is bursting with content that feels both familiar and fresh.
Runner-up: Suisei no Gargantia
Best Soundtrack: Kill la Kill
I can't stop listening to it. The hype-inducing orchestral pieces, the German Blumenkranz, Don't Lose Your Way.
Best Opening: Guren no Yumiya
The sensation. The track that went viral and helped bring Shingeki into the mainstream (for better or worse). It's a damn catchy and exciting song, it goes with everything and people can't get enough of it.
Runner-up: Monogatari Series: Second Season: Kogarashi Sentiment
Worst Opening: Hataraku Maou-sama!
That ear splitting 「GET OUT OF GAAATE. TRUUUUE SKYYYYYYYY」
Make it stop, please.
Best Ending: Chihayafuru 2
The amount of feelings felt at the end of each episode transfer into this song. Every cliffhanger or tense moment is washed away by Akane Sora.
Runner-up: Sasami-san@Ganbaranai
Worst Ending: Free!
No thanks, not my thing.
Most Disappointing: Kotoura-san
What started off as a gripping emotional but still heartfelt comedy quickly fell off a cliff into mediocrity. What a terrible second half. Kotoura-san wins this because it started off so well.
Runner-up: Red Data Girl
Most Pleasant Surprise: Servant x Service
This is something I initially blew off as being "not Working!!" But it was Working!!. But different. But still 100% there with the same comedy and character jokes I love. So glad I gave it a chance.
Runner-up: Suisei no Gargantia
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007): The Tatami Galaxy
Aria is in a weird spot for this because it begins before 2007 and ends after 2007. Consider it a runner-up for each, but a winner of both I guess. Fantastic series overall.
Anyways Tatami Galaxy is something I missed in 2010. It's an expertly crafted story with a great relatable message and a style unlike any other. Easy favourite for me, definitely the best "new" show I saw this year.
Runner-up: Kara no Kyoukai
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007): Diebuster
Gainax at it's prime here. I love the FLCL style and the animation. Most of all I love what they did to this universe. They made a worthy sequel to one of their classics and gave it a perfect ending.
Runner-up: Full Metal Panic!: The Second Raid
Best Character (male): Ledo (Gargantia)
Do you like character development? Because boy Ledo was a treat. Seeing a character change his morals, his personality, and even his language was incredible. His skin gets tanned as the show goes on.
Runner-up: Hachiken (Silver Spoon)
Best Character (female): Mako (Kill la Kill)
Mako is love. Mako is fun. Mako is god tier. Winning the friendship means winning at life. Mako is the energy and joy of Kill la Kill. The comic relief that gives the main heroine heart. Something to fight for besides bloodlust and revenge. Without Mako Kill la Kill would be a very different show.
Runner-up: Lucy (Servant x Service)
Most Sexy: Bellows (Gargantia)
Yoko's doppelganger, basically.
Runner-up: Kurugaya (Little Busters! ~Refrain~)
Most Moé: Lucy (Servant x Service)
Runner-up: Airi Ban (Devil Survivor 2)
Worst Character: Evil Scientists (To Aru Kagaku no Railgun S)
DARKNESS OF ACADEMY CITY *glasses push*
I can't be bothered with their names. The weakest of villains I've seen in a long time. Man were they terrible.
Runner-up: Kirino (Ore no Imouto ga Konna ni Kawaii Wake ga Nai.)
Funniest Episode: Kyoukai no Kanata Episode 6: Shocking Pink
Yes, the idol episode. I can't think of a better 23 minutes where I laughed as hard or as often as I did here. KyoAni at it's funniest this year, going back to Fumoffu style wackiness.
Runner-up: Servant x Service, just pick one
Best Animation Quality: Kyoukai no Kanata
This is KyoAni at it's best. Even when it's not being flashy with the drool-worthy fight scenes, the subtle emotions found in each character are animated so realistically.
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Worst Animation Quality: Ishida to Asakura
It's like Cromartie, but not funny or clever with it's visual gags. Just plain ****. Every "Worst" award could go to this honestly.
Best Voice: Miyuki Sawashiro
Runner-up Miyuki Sawashiro
Best OVA: Little Witch Academia
That counts as an OVA right?
Runner-up: Pokémon: The Origin
Best Movie: Wolf Children
Easy pick here. This movie is so damn perfect and I recommend it to everyone. It's gorgeous and original and just a great tale about family. If you haven't seen it you're missing out.
Runner-up: The Garden of Words
Best Studio: TRIGGER
Okay Kill la Kill has been animated on the budget of a potato. It still looks great! Yeah, some parts are obviously cheapened by animation stills sliding around but TRIGGER knows when to make light of that and when to pull the big punches. Episode 4 looks awful but it adds to the comedy. Then 3 and 5 look fantastic when the big fights hit.
But what really makes TRIGGER stand out in my mind is not just the talent behind it but the reaching out towards western audiences Little Witch Academia free on YouTube. Kickstarter that gets funded within hours. Thank you letters and holiday greetings in English. An active Facebook group, English website and streaming of Kill la Kill online. INFERNO COP on YouTube. As a new studio TRIGGER is already making a big impact.
Single Best Episode of 2013: Kill la Kill Episode 3: Junketsu
It's all in that one moment when Sanbika starts playing. The excitement and feeling I got from this episode was everything I wanted and more. It was this one where I realized I was really watching the spiritual successor to Gurren Lagann.
Runner-up: Space Brothers Episode 43: Brian
Worst Anime of 2013: Attack on Titan
Just kidding, it's Ishida to Asakura.
Anime of the Winter 2013 (ending): Psycho-Pass
Runner-up: Bakuman 3
Anime of the Winter 2013: Chihayafuru 2
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter
Anime of the Spring 2013: Suisei no Gargantia
Runner-up: Chihayafuru 2
Anime of the Summer 2013: Servant x Service
Runner-up: Silver Spoon
Anime of the Fall 2013: Kill la Kill
Runner-up: Kyoukai no Kanata
Anime of the Fall (starting): Kill la Kill
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Anime of the Year 2013: Kill la Kill
I don't think I need to explain this one too much right? I love Kill la Kill. I can't sing its praises hard enough. Every week it has been a joy to experience, it's shows like this that are the reason I watch anime.
Runner-up: Chihayafuru 2
Can't say much for adaptations myself since I rarely read the source material beforehand. Watamote was one of the few I did, and I think they nailed it. The second-hand embarrassment and cringe moments were only amplified in the anime, so hats off to Silver Link.
Runner-up: Pokémon: The Origin
Worst Adaptation: Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen
Not bad, but probably the worst I've seen this year. Even though I have not read the manga, by just watching this anime I was very aware that it was rushed. A shame it wasn't able to have more episodes, really.
Runner-up: Devil Survivor 2
Best Original Series: Kill la Kill
Sushio's vibrant and expressive character designs. A dynamic and interesting cast. A well crafted world unlike any I've ever seen. Kill la Kill is bursting with content that feels both familiar and fresh.
Runner-up: Suisei no Gargantia
Best Soundtrack: Kill la Kill
I can't stop listening to it. The hype-inducing orchestral pieces, the German Blumenkranz, Don't Lose Your Way.
Best Opening: Guren no Yumiya
The sensation. The track that went viral and helped bring Shingeki into the mainstream (for better or worse). It's a damn catchy and exciting song, it goes with everything and people can't get enough of it.
Runner-up: Monogatari Series: Second Season: Kogarashi Sentiment
Worst Opening: Hataraku Maou-sama!
That ear splitting 「GET OUT OF GAAATE. TRUUUUE SKYYYYYYYY」
Make it stop, please.
Best Ending: Chihayafuru 2
The amount of feelings felt at the end of each episode transfer into this song. Every cliffhanger or tense moment is washed away by Akane Sora.
Runner-up: Sasami-san@Ganbaranai
Worst Ending: Free!
No thanks, not my thing.
Most Disappointing: Kotoura-san
What started off as a gripping emotional but still heartfelt comedy quickly fell off a cliff into mediocrity. What a terrible second half. Kotoura-san wins this because it started off so well.
Runner-up: Red Data Girl
Most Pleasant Surprise: Servant x Service
This is something I initially blew off as being "not Working!!" But it was Working!!. But different. But still 100% there with the same comedy and character jokes I love. So glad I gave it a chance.
Runner-up: Suisei no Gargantia
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007): The Tatami Galaxy
Aria is in a weird spot for this because it begins before 2007 and ends after 2007. Consider it a runner-up for each, but a winner of both I guess. Fantastic series overall.
Anyways Tatami Galaxy is something I missed in 2010. It's an expertly crafted story with a great relatable message and a style unlike any other. Easy favourite for me, definitely the best "new" show I saw this year.
Runner-up: Kara no Kyoukai
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007): Diebuster
Gainax at it's prime here. I love the FLCL style and the animation. Most of all I love what they did to this universe. They made a worthy sequel to one of their classics and gave it a perfect ending.
Runner-up: Full Metal Panic!: The Second Raid
Best Character (male): Ledo (Gargantia)
Do you like character development? Because boy Ledo was a treat. Seeing a character change his morals, his personality, and even his language was incredible. His skin gets tanned as the show goes on.
Runner-up: Hachiken (Silver Spoon)
Best Character (female): Mako (Kill la Kill)
Mako is love. Mako is fun. Mako is god tier. Winning the friendship means winning at life. Mako is the energy and joy of Kill la Kill. The comic relief that gives the main heroine heart. Something to fight for besides bloodlust and revenge. Without Mako Kill la Kill would be a very different show.
Runner-up: Lucy (Servant x Service)
Most Sexy: Bellows (Gargantia)
Yoko's doppelganger, basically.
Runner-up: Kurugaya (Little Busters! ~Refrain~)
Most Moé: Lucy (Servant x Service)
Runner-up: Airi Ban (Devil Survivor 2)
Worst Character: Evil Scientists (To Aru Kagaku no Railgun S)
DARKNESS OF ACADEMY CITY *glasses push*
I can't be bothered with their names. The weakest of villains I've seen in a long time. Man were they terrible.
Runner-up: Kirino (Ore no Imouto ga Konna ni Kawaii Wake ga Nai.)
Funniest Episode: Kyoukai no Kanata Episode 6: Shocking Pink
Yes, the idol episode. I can't think of a better 23 minutes where I laughed as hard or as often as I did here. KyoAni at it's funniest this year, going back to Fumoffu style wackiness.
Runner-up: Servant x Service, just pick one
Best Animation Quality: Kyoukai no Kanata
This is KyoAni at it's best. Even when it's not being flashy with the drool-worthy fight scenes, the subtle emotions found in each character are animated so realistically.
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Worst Animation Quality: Ishida to Asakura
It's like Cromartie, but not funny or clever with it's visual gags. Just plain ****. Every "Worst" award could go to this honestly.
Best Voice: Miyuki Sawashiro
Runner-up Miyuki Sawashiro
Best OVA: Little Witch Academia
That counts as an OVA right?
Runner-up: Pokémon: The Origin
Best Movie: Wolf Children
Easy pick here. This movie is so damn perfect and I recommend it to everyone. It's gorgeous and original and just a great tale about family. If you haven't seen it you're missing out.
Runner-up: The Garden of Words
Best Studio: TRIGGER
Okay Kill la Kill has been animated on the budget of a potato. It still looks great! Yeah, some parts are obviously cheapened by animation stills sliding around but TRIGGER knows when to make light of that and when to pull the big punches. Episode 4 looks awful but it adds to the comedy. Then 3 and 5 look fantastic when the big fights hit.
But what really makes TRIGGER stand out in my mind is not just the talent behind it but the reaching out towards western audiences Little Witch Academia free on YouTube. Kickstarter that gets funded within hours. Thank you letters and holiday greetings in English. An active Facebook group, English website and streaming of Kill la Kill online. INFERNO COP on YouTube. As a new studio TRIGGER is already making a big impact.
Single Best Episode of 2013: Kill la Kill Episode 3: Junketsu
It's all in that one moment when Sanbika starts playing. The excitement and feeling I got from this episode was everything I wanted and more. It was this one where I realized I was really watching the spiritual successor to Gurren Lagann.
Runner-up: Space Brothers Episode 43: Brian
Worst Anime of 2013: Attack on Titan
Just kidding, it's Ishida to Asakura.
Anime of the Winter 2013 (ending): Psycho-Pass
Runner-up: Bakuman 3
Anime of the Winter 2013: Chihayafuru 2
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter
Anime of the Spring 2013: Suisei no Gargantia
Runner-up: Chihayafuru 2
Anime of the Summer 2013: Servant x Service
Runner-up: Silver Spoon
Anime of the Fall 2013: Kill la Kill
Runner-up: Kyoukai no Kanata
Anime of the Fall (starting): Kill la Kill
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Anime of the Year 2013: Kill la Kill
I don't think I need to explain this one too much right? I love Kill la Kill. I can't sing its praises hard enough. Every week it has been a joy to experience, it's shows like this that are the reason I watch anime.
Runner-up: Chihayafuru 2