Charizard Champion#06
Spiral Warrior
OKAY! Since we're almost done the two thousand and fourteenth year since, uh, something, I think it's time for us to give stupid awards to anime. (yes I'm just copy + pasting this from last year)
Best Adaptation:
Worst Adaptation:
Best Original Series:
Best Soundtrack:
Best Opening:
Worst Opening:
Best Ending:
Worst Ending:
Most Disappointing:
Most Pleasant Surprise:
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007):
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007):
Best Character (male):
Best Character (female):
Most Sexy:
Most Moé:
Worst Character:
Funniest Episode:
Best Animation Quality:
Worst Animation Quality:
Best Voice:
Best OVA:
Best Movie:
Best Studio:
Single Best Episode of 2014:
Worst Anime of 2014:
Anime of the Winter 2014 (ending):
Anime of the Winter 2014:
Anime of the Spring 2014:
Anime of the Summer 2014:
Anime of the Fall 2014:
Anime of the Fall (starting):
Anime of the Year 2014:
I gave Fall and Winter two bits each because of the anime that often get split into two halves between years.
Give awards to whatever you like. You don't even have to do all of them, just do whatever. Divide them into seasons! Add your own! Best Anime Featuring Dogs in Hoodies! Any award you wanna give, go for it. If you can't decide add a runner-up!
Best Adaptation:
Worst Adaptation:
Best Original Series:
Best Soundtrack:
Best Opening:
Worst Opening:
Best Ending:
Worst Ending:
Most Disappointing:
Most Pleasant Surprise:
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007):
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007):
Best Character (male):
Best Character (female):
Most Sexy:
Most Moé:
Worst Character:
Funniest Episode:
Best Animation Quality:
Worst Animation Quality:
Best Voice:
Best OVA:
Best Movie:
Best Studio:
Single Best Episode of 2014:
Worst Anime of 2014:
Anime of the Winter 2014 (ending):
Anime of the Winter 2014:
Anime of the Spring 2014:
Anime of the Summer 2014:
Anime of the Fall 2014:
Anime of the Fall (starting):
Anime of the Year 2014:
I gave Fall and Winter two bits each because of the anime that often get split into two halves between years.
Give awards to whatever you like. You don't even have to do all of them, just do whatever. Divide them into seasons! Add your own! Best Anime Featuring Dogs in Hoodies! Any award you wanna give, go for it. If you can't decide add a runner-up!
Admittedly I didn't watch that much this year. Compared to 2013 and 2012 I picked up less and less.
Best Adaptation: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
David Productions pumped a lot of love into the 2012 Jojo series and none of that was lost here. Even minute details from the manga that aren't given enough time to expand on in the TV anime are present. It's a classic manga in modern animated glory.
Runner-up: Nisekoi
Worst Adaptation: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
By no means a terrible adaptation, there were a lot of things I actually liked with this one. The problem is this isn't a Persona 4 Golden adaptation. It's an adaptation of Marie and Adachi's Social Links sprinkled with highlights of the added Golden features. The complete lack of focus on the rest of the P4 cast makes it no longer feel like Persona. Also after a few episodes the budget died out and it looked worse than the 2011 anime series.
Best Original Series: Space Dandy
What a ride. Dandy was oozing with style and fun that just about everyone can enjoy. Each episode was interesting in it's own way, and that's what makes it the most original of all.
Best Soundtrack: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
Despite what I said earlier about P4GA, I can't deny how much I love the music of Persona 4.
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter
Best Opening: STAND PROUD - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
I wasn't too fond of Stand Proud initially but it grew on me a lot. I listen to this one all the time on my iPod. Those visuals are also incredible with sound effects and style everywhere.
Runner-up: Heavenly Blue - Aldnoah.Zero
Worst Opening: Claris singing about whatever who cares - Nisekoi
I really dislike Claris.
Best Ending: Hyori Ittai - Hunter x Hunter
Really tempted to just give this to Jojo for fun, but Hyori Ittai is just TOO GOOD. It was so good it was used for two ending sequences both utilizing different portions of the song. It brings out so much raw emotion and memories of the stellar Chimera Ant Arc and Election Arc that I can't ignore it.
Runner-up: Tonari no Seki-kun
Worst Ending: Mirai Night - Seitokai Yakuindomo*
SYD's first season had an infectious, catchy ending theme that made me stick around through the credits every time. Obviously I was pumped to see what they'd pull out for the second season. I wasn't expecting something better, but at least something good. They didn't even try though. And that's the biggest disappointment of all.
Most Disappointing: Golden Time
What a train wreck that turned out to be, right guys? It started with Ghost Banri but then just spiraled downwards from there. For a story that started off as a romcom set in college it quickly became the least relatable romance story I've ever seen.
Runner-up: Chuunibyou Demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren
Most Pleasant Surprise: Tonari no Seki-kun
I initially avoided this show because I didn't think the premise would hold. I only tried it out after hearing a recommendation say that Seki actually glares at the girl watching him for some reason. That sort of chemistry got me interested and before I knew it I would look forward to this gem every week. The best thing it did was probably help fill the void that Nichijou left behind with it's wacky school comedy.
Runner-up: Aldnoah.Zero
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007): Yuyushiki
It is a crime that Yuyushiki does not have another season. The animation is above what you'd expect and the comedy feels more real than most in it's genre. Typically such series rely on gags based on defined character traits. This girl's afraid of __, this girl likes to eat a lot, this girl is smitten with __. Yuyushiki feels more legitimate. It's like listening to the dumb non-conversations I would have with friends in high school only to end up saying "Hey, let's play some Smash Bros."
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007): Gintama
Technically this started in 2006 so I'm putting it here. Most of the episodes I consider the best great are past 2007 but I didn't really watch much old anime in 2014 so yeah. Anyways Gintama is spectacular in ways words can't even describe. It's does so many things at once and almost all of them extremely well. I wish I'd seen it sooner.
Best Character (male): Hikari Sakishima - Nagi no Asukara
How to turn a bratty kid into a respectable protagonist: The character. This is the development I love, one that not only visibly changes how the character acts, but how the viewer feels about them. For as much as the show said Hikari stayed the same after such a radical setting change, we really got to see him grow up, and that was awesome.
Best Character (female): Rumi Yokoi - Tonai no Seki-kun
Yokoi is such a fun character and really is what makes the show so great. Her reactions and voice are spot on, Kana Hanazawa did a good job as her.
Most Sexy: Isuzu Sento - Amagi Brilliant Park
Most Moé: Chiyo Sakura - Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Worst Character: Shirou Emiya- Fate/Stay Night Unlimited Blades Works
ufotable didn't help. I still ****ing hate Shirou.
Funniest Episode: Amagi Brilliant Park Episode 5: Not Enough Money!
This is the slapstick Fumoffu stuff I missed! From start to finish this one is a joy.
Runner-up: Space Dandy Episode 4: Sometimes You Can't Live with Dying, Baby
Best Animation Quality: Amagi Brilliant Park
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Worst Animation Quality: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
Best Voice: Miyuki Sawashiro
Runner-up: Ari Ozawa (Chiyo from Nozaki-kun)
Best OVA: Kill la Kill
Best Movie: Tamako Love Story
Best Studio: Kyoto Animation
This one is for the abundance of fan service this year. Sequel to Chuu2. Sequel to Free!. Theatrical conclusion to Tamako Market. Return to that FMP-style comedy with AmaBuri. Loads and loads of sexy fan service, for all sorts of audiences.
Single Best Episode of 2014: Kill la Kill Episode 24: Past the Infinite Darkness
I really wanted to give this to Hunter x Hunter. I really wanted to. But I can't deny my love for Trigger and all things hype. Every minute is filled with at least one, two, or three jaw-dropping moments. All the songs are there. All the stops are pulled. It's the final battle to end all final battles just shy of Gurren Lagann itself. It's a love letter to all of TRIGGER and old-Gainax's fans out there, the ones who crave that exact flair of stylish action and hype that only they can provide.
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter Episode 116: Revenge x And x Recovery
Worst Anime of 2014: Golden Time
Anime of the Winter 2014 (ending): Kill la Kill
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Anime of the Winter 2014: Hunter x Hunter
Runner-up: Silver Spoon 2
Anime of the Spring 2014: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter
Anime of the Summer 2014: Hunter x Hunter
Runner-up: Aldnoah.Zero
Anime of the Fall 2014: Amagi Brilliant Park
No Runner-up
Anime of the Year 2014: Hunter x Hunter
Kill la Kill 24 might have been my choice over Hunter x Hunter 116, but HxH 116 and 131 beat it out completely. Also considering the perfect conclusion to the Chimera Ant Arc and the amazing Election Arc, this pretty much dominates the entire year. I'm so glad I picked this up back in 2011, it's been such a great ride, I'm sad it's all over.
Runner-up: Kill la Kill
Best Adaptation: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
David Productions pumped a lot of love into the 2012 Jojo series and none of that was lost here. Even minute details from the manga that aren't given enough time to expand on in the TV anime are present. It's a classic manga in modern animated glory.
Runner-up: Nisekoi
Worst Adaptation: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
By no means a terrible adaptation, there were a lot of things I actually liked with this one. The problem is this isn't a Persona 4 Golden adaptation. It's an adaptation of Marie and Adachi's Social Links sprinkled with highlights of the added Golden features. The complete lack of focus on the rest of the P4 cast makes it no longer feel like Persona. Also after a few episodes the budget died out and it looked worse than the 2011 anime series.
Best Original Series: Space Dandy
What a ride. Dandy was oozing with style and fun that just about everyone can enjoy. Each episode was interesting in it's own way, and that's what makes it the most original of all.
Best Soundtrack: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
Despite what I said earlier about P4GA, I can't deny how much I love the music of Persona 4.
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter
Best Opening: STAND PROUD - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
I wasn't too fond of Stand Proud initially but it grew on me a lot. I listen to this one all the time on my iPod. Those visuals are also incredible with sound effects and style everywhere.
Runner-up: Heavenly Blue - Aldnoah.Zero
Worst Opening: Claris singing about whatever who cares - Nisekoi
I really dislike Claris.
Best Ending: Hyori Ittai - Hunter x Hunter
Really tempted to just give this to Jojo for fun, but Hyori Ittai is just TOO GOOD. It was so good it was used for two ending sequences both utilizing different portions of the song. It brings out so much raw emotion and memories of the stellar Chimera Ant Arc and Election Arc that I can't ignore it.
Runner-up: Tonari no Seki-kun
Worst Ending: Mirai Night - Seitokai Yakuindomo*
SYD's first season had an infectious, catchy ending theme that made me stick around through the credits every time. Obviously I was pumped to see what they'd pull out for the second season. I wasn't expecting something better, but at least something good. They didn't even try though. And that's the biggest disappointment of all.
Most Disappointing: Golden Time
What a train wreck that turned out to be, right guys? It started with Ghost Banri but then just spiraled downwards from there. For a story that started off as a romcom set in college it quickly became the least relatable romance story I've ever seen.
Runner-up: Chuunibyou Demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren
Most Pleasant Surprise: Tonari no Seki-kun
I initially avoided this show because I didn't think the premise would hold. I only tried it out after hearing a recommendation say that Seki actually glares at the girl watching him for some reason. That sort of chemistry got me interested and before I knew it I would look forward to this gem every week. The best thing it did was probably help fill the void that Nichijou left behind with it's wacky school comedy.
Runner-up: Aldnoah.Zero
Best Recent Show YOU Watched (post-2007): Yuyushiki
It is a crime that Yuyushiki does not have another season. The animation is above what you'd expect and the comedy feels more real than most in it's genre. Typically such series rely on gags based on defined character traits. This girl's afraid of __, this girl likes to eat a lot, this girl is smitten with __. Yuyushiki feels more legitimate. It's like listening to the dumb non-conversations I would have with friends in high school only to end up saying "Hey, let's play some Smash Bros."
Best Old Show YOU Watched (pre-2007): Gintama
Technically this started in 2006 so I'm putting it here. Most of the episodes I consider the best great are past 2007 but I didn't really watch much old anime in 2014 so yeah. Anyways Gintama is spectacular in ways words can't even describe. It's does so many things at once and almost all of them extremely well. I wish I'd seen it sooner.
Best Character (male): Hikari Sakishima - Nagi no Asukara
How to turn a bratty kid into a respectable protagonist: The character. This is the development I love, one that not only visibly changes how the character acts, but how the viewer feels about them. For as much as the show said Hikari stayed the same after such a radical setting change, we really got to see him grow up, and that was awesome.
Best Character (female): Rumi Yokoi - Tonai no Seki-kun
Yokoi is such a fun character and really is what makes the show so great. Her reactions and voice are spot on, Kana Hanazawa did a good job as her.
Most Sexy: Isuzu Sento - Amagi Brilliant Park
Most Moé: Chiyo Sakura - Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Worst Character: Shirou Emiya- Fate/Stay Night Unlimited Blades Works
ufotable didn't help. I still ****ing hate Shirou.
Funniest Episode: Amagi Brilliant Park Episode 5: Not Enough Money!
This is the slapstick Fumoffu stuff I missed! From start to finish this one is a joy.
Runner-up: Space Dandy Episode 4: Sometimes You Can't Live with Dying, Baby
Best Animation Quality: Amagi Brilliant Park
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Worst Animation Quality: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
Best Voice: Miyuki Sawashiro
Runner-up: Ari Ozawa (Chiyo from Nozaki-kun)
Best OVA: Kill la Kill
Best Movie: Tamako Love Story
Best Studio: Kyoto Animation
This one is for the abundance of fan service this year. Sequel to Chuu2. Sequel to Free!. Theatrical conclusion to Tamako Market. Return to that FMP-style comedy with AmaBuri. Loads and loads of sexy fan service, for all sorts of audiences.
Single Best Episode of 2014: Kill la Kill Episode 24: Past the Infinite Darkness
I really wanted to give this to Hunter x Hunter. I really wanted to. But I can't deny my love for Trigger and all things hype. Every minute is filled with at least one, two, or three jaw-dropping moments. All the songs are there. All the stops are pulled. It's the final battle to end all final battles just shy of Gurren Lagann itself. It's a love letter to all of TRIGGER and old-Gainax's fans out there, the ones who crave that exact flair of stylish action and hype that only they can provide.
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter Episode 116: Revenge x And x Recovery
Worst Anime of 2014: Golden Time
Anime of the Winter 2014 (ending): Kill la Kill
Runner-up: Nagi no Asukara
Anime of the Winter 2014: Hunter x Hunter
Runner-up: Silver Spoon 2
Anime of the Spring 2014: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
Runner-up: Hunter x Hunter
Anime of the Summer 2014: Hunter x Hunter
Runner-up: Aldnoah.Zero
Anime of the Fall 2014: Amagi Brilliant Park
No Runner-up
Anime of the Year 2014: Hunter x Hunter
Kill la Kill 24 might have been my choice over Hunter x Hunter 116, but HxH 116 and 131 beat it out completely. Also considering the perfect conclusion to the Chimera Ant Arc and the amazing Election Arc, this pretty much dominates the entire year. I'm so glad I picked this up back in 2011, it's been such a great ride, I'm sad it's all over.
Runner-up: Kill la Kill