palingensia
amends
Basically just list your favourite albums by year. It's a nice, time consuming exercise that I personally enjoyed, so hopefully others do too. Generally speaking going from 1965 on is a good idea, unless you can go further back.
65: Nothing
66: Nothing
67: Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
68: Jethro Tull - This Was
69: King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
70: Jethro Tull - Benefit
71: King Crimson - Islands (eugh this was tough - up against Jethro Tull's Aqualung and Gentle Giant's Acquiring the Taste)
72: Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (hard to choose again, since Gentle Giant's Octopus is soooooooooo good)
73: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
74: Camel - Mirage
75: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
76: The Alan Parsons Project - Tales of Mystery & Imagination
77: Pink Floyd - Animals
78: The Alan Parsons Project - Pyramid
79: Pink Floyd - The Wall
80: The Alan Parsons Project - The Turn of a Friendly Card
81: King Crimson - Discipline
82: The Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky
83: Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
84: King Crimson - Three of a Perfect Pair
85: The Alan Parsons Project - Vulture Culture
86: Candlemass - Epicus Doomicus Metallicus
87: Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
88: Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime
89: Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
90: Queensrÿche - Empire (another difficult one - Alice in Chains's Facelift and Temple of the Dog's s/t go here too)
91: Camel - Dust and Dreams
92: Alice in Chains - Dirt
93: Cynic - Focus (this vs Sleep's Holy Mountain is a ****ing toughie)
94: Live - Throwing Copper (eugh my god so ****ing hard to choose between this and Soundgarden's Superunknown, with NIN's The Downward Spiral sitting there too even)
95: OOMPH! - Defekt
96: OOMPH! - Wunschkind (eugh this vs Soundgarden's Down on the Upside vs Tool's Ænima so hard)
97: Radiohead - OK Computer
98: Nightwish - Oceanborn
99: Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
00: Nevermore - Dead Heart in a Dead World
01: Tool - Lateralus (damn this vs Muse's Origin of Symmetry)
02: Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (this vs Megaherz's Herzwerk II)
03: Opeth - Damnation (oh my god this vs Muse's Absolution vs A Perfect Circle's Thirteenth Step vs Radiohead's Hail to the Thief vs Sleep's Dopesmoker is a ****ing hard decision)
04: Nightwish - Once (this vs Mastodon's Leviathan vs OOMPH!'s Wahrheit oder Pflicht is pretty damn tricky)
05: Meshuggah - Catch 33
06: Mastodon - Blood Mountain (this vs Tool's 10,000 Days vs Muse's Black Holes & Revelations my ****ing god D
07: Within Temptation - The Heart of Everything
08: Cynic - Traced in Air
09: Merkabah - Merkabah (not an album I know but it's ****ing amazing)
10: Eisbrecher - Eiszeit
65: Nothing
66: Nothing
67: Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
68: Jethro Tull - This Was
69: King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
70: Jethro Tull - Benefit
71: King Crimson - Islands (eugh this was tough - up against Jethro Tull's Aqualung and Gentle Giant's Acquiring the Taste)
72: Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (hard to choose again, since Gentle Giant's Octopus is soooooooooo good)
73: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
74: Camel - Mirage
75: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
76: The Alan Parsons Project - Tales of Mystery & Imagination
77: Pink Floyd - Animals
78: The Alan Parsons Project - Pyramid
79: Pink Floyd - The Wall
80: The Alan Parsons Project - The Turn of a Friendly Card
81: King Crimson - Discipline
82: The Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky
83: Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
84: King Crimson - Three of a Perfect Pair
85: The Alan Parsons Project - Vulture Culture
86: Candlemass - Epicus Doomicus Metallicus
87: Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
88: Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime
89: Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
90: Queensrÿche - Empire (another difficult one - Alice in Chains's Facelift and Temple of the Dog's s/t go here too)
91: Camel - Dust and Dreams
92: Alice in Chains - Dirt
93: Cynic - Focus (this vs Sleep's Holy Mountain is a ****ing toughie)
94: Live - Throwing Copper (eugh my god so ****ing hard to choose between this and Soundgarden's Superunknown, with NIN's The Downward Spiral sitting there too even)
95: OOMPH! - Defekt
96: OOMPH! - Wunschkind (eugh this vs Soundgarden's Down on the Upside vs Tool's Ænima so hard)
97: Radiohead - OK Computer
98: Nightwish - Oceanborn
99: Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
00: Nevermore - Dead Heart in a Dead World
01: Tool - Lateralus (damn this vs Muse's Origin of Symmetry)
02: Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (this vs Megaherz's Herzwerk II)
03: Opeth - Damnation (oh my god this vs Muse's Absolution vs A Perfect Circle's Thirteenth Step vs Radiohead's Hail to the Thief vs Sleep's Dopesmoker is a ****ing hard decision)
04: Nightwish - Once (this vs Mastodon's Leviathan vs OOMPH!'s Wahrheit oder Pflicht is pretty damn tricky)
05: Meshuggah - Catch 33
06: Mastodon - Blood Mountain (this vs Tool's 10,000 Days vs Muse's Black Holes & Revelations my ****ing god D
07: Within Temptation - The Heart of Everything
08: Cynic - Traced in Air
09: Merkabah - Merkabah (not an album I know but it's ****ing amazing)
10: Eisbrecher - Eiszeit