Welcome to the GSL pokemon edition. The tournament idea is pretty simple, there will be 32 players in this tournament (if we get more then I'll add more) who will be desputed into 8 groups of 4 where they will play play in a best of three set up, where the 4 players will play then winner and winner play, loser and loser play, and then the loser of winner and winner of loser games play to decide who will go on to play in the top 16.
Example:
Group A:
dragonuser - 2-0
Eranu 2-1
---
Gamefreak - 1-2
Lunar. - 0-1
[2] dragonuser vs Eranu [1]
[2] Gamefreak vs Lunar. [0]
[2] dragonuser vs Gamefreak [1] (dragonuser is now in the round of 16)
[2] Eranu vs Lunar. [0] (Lunar. is now out of the tournament.)
[1] Gamefreak vs Eranu [2] (Eranu and dragonuser are in round of 16)
[2] Gamefreak vs Lunar. [0]
[2] dragonuser vs Gamefreak [1] (dragonuser is now in the round of 16)
[2] Eranu vs Lunar. [0] (Lunar. is now out of the tournament.)
[1] Gamefreak vs Eranu [2] (Eranu and dragonuser are in round of 16)
Top 16 will be the same exact set up as round of 32 except that there will be a mini stage before the round of 16 where the players who make it out first in their groups will have to play 1 game to decide who will pick first in the group selection (will be explained more when that time comes). Round of 16 will only have 4 groups of 4. Then top 8 is just a stage to the finals.
For winning:
Rules:
All games must be Best of 3s
All games are BW2 OU
Standard Pokemon Rules (Evansion, Ubers, ect..)
All games must be done on PS or PO
Groups:
Group A:
SkyDriver 2-0
Shadow Darkrai 101 2-1
-
EmeraldGoblin 1-2
Jazz Hands 0-2
EmeraldGoblin vs Jazz Hands
Shadow Darkrai 101 vs SkyDriver
SkyDriver vs EmeraldGoblin
Shadow Darkrai 101 vs Jazz Hands
Shadow Darkrai 101 vs Winner(Losers)
Shadow Darkrai 101 vs SkyDriver
SkyDriver vs EmeraldGoblin
Shadow Darkrai 101 vs Jazz Hands
Shadow Darkrai 101 vs Winner(Losers)
Group B:
BLUES. 2-0
AnakBae 1-1
-
MegaMooMooMilk 0-1
Rairyan 0-2
AnakBae vs MegaMooMooMilk
BLUES. vs Rairyan
BLUES. vs AnakBae
MegaMooMooMilk vs Rairyan
Loser(Winners) vs AnakBae
BLUES. vs Rairyan
BLUES. vs AnakBae
MegaMooMooMilk vs Rairyan
Loser(Winners) vs AnakBae
Group C:
Roseheart95 2-0
The Mysterious Stranger 2-1
-
windsong 0-0
pikachu725 0-1
The Mysterious Stranger vs pikachu725
Roseheart95 vs windsong
The Mysterious Stranger vs Winner
Loser vs pikachu725
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Roseheart95 vs windsong
The Mysterious Stranger vs Winner
Loser vs pikachu725
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Group D:
jirachiuser1 2-0
ptz 2-1
-
woegonenick 1-2
BurntToast 0-2
BurntToast vs jirachiuser1
ptz vs woebegonenick
jirachiuser1 vs woebegonenick
ptz vs BurntToast
ptz vs woebegonenick
ptz vs woebegonenick
jirachiuser1 vs woebegonenick
ptz vs BurntToast
ptz vs woebegonenick
Group E:
Sparkbeat 2-0
AB2 2-1
-
LatiosKing 0-1
SoulMuse 0-1
SoulMuse vs Sparkbeat
LatiosKing2216 vs AB2
Sparkbeat vs AB2
Loser vs SoulMuse
SoulMuse vs Winner(Losers)
LatiosKing2216 vs AB2
Sparkbeat vs AB2
Loser vs SoulMuse
SoulMuse vs Winner(Losers)
Group F:
Miror 2-0
Prohawk 2-1
-
Crazy Bolts 0-0
SneaselFTW 0-0
Miror vs Prohawk
Crazy Bolts vs SneaselFTW
Winner vs Winner
Loser vs Loser
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Crazy Bolts vs SneaselFTW
Winner vs Winner
Loser vs Loser
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Group G:
Eranu™ 2-0
OceanicLanturn 2-1
-
dragonuser™ 0-0
FrozenPhoenix96 0-1
OceanicLanturn vs dragonuser™
Eranu™ vs FrozenPhoenix96
Eranu™ vs Winner
FrozenPhoenix96 vs Loser
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Eranu™ vs FrozenPhoenix96
Eranu™ vs Winner
FrozenPhoenix96 vs Loser
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Group: H
Scubasteve23 2-0
Lunar. 2-1
-
Sheps 0-1
Jets 0-1
Sheps vs Scubasteve23
Lunar. vs Jets
Lunar. vs Scubasteve23
Jets vs Sheps
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Lunar. vs Jets
Lunar. vs Scubasteve23
Jets vs Sheps
Loser(Winners) vs Winner(Losers)
Deadline for FIRST games: Monday January 21
Also any questions please ask me.
Last edited: