• Be sure to join the discussion on our discord at: Discord.gg/serebii
  • If you're still waiting for the e-mail, be sure to check your junk/spam e-mail folders

SPPF Waifu/Husbando Wars (2 Hour Cooldown)

Genaller

Silver Soul
Current Champion: Rintaro Okabe

Winner of 1st Iteration: Lelouch vi Britannia

Winner of 2nd Iteration: Rintaro Okabe

Winner of 1st Pure Waifu War: Kurisu Makise

Winner of 3rd Iteration: C.C.

Current War: https://forums.serebii.net/threads/...2-hour-cooldown.664763/page-354#post-18960795

Co-owners: keepitsimple, Akkipeddi

Tallyists: keepitsimple, Akkipeddi, xErychan

———————————————

Old stuff:


Welcome to the SPPF Waifu/Husbando Wars!

A Waifu is bascially a female anime, manga or video game (with origins in Japan) character that you really like (note that this can include romantic attraction, but it’s not required). A Husbando is the male equivalent of a Waifu. Think of this as essentially a “best boy/best girl face-off” with regards to the media mentioned above. The rules are as follows:

  • All SPPF rules apply
  • In addition please refrain from making essays on topics that aren’t relevant to the characters who are facing-off at the time, and even if they are relevant please keep them as concise as possible or at least use spoiler tags
  • Each member may nominate up to 2 Waifus and up to 2 Husbandos
  • As stated above each character needs to be from an anime, manga or video game with Japanese origins
  • Please clearly state in brackets what media your character is from
  • Once enough nominations are given (min 16 but preferably 24+) the face-off will begin
  • In the preliminary rounds characters will face-off against each other 3 at a time at random with the voting system being +3, +2, and +1 in descending order of your preference for the characters with the first character to reach 45 points advancing
  • The cooldown time between votes will be 8 hours
  • The voting process for the final round(s) will be determined later

Here are my 4 nominations which should serve as a helpful example on what constitutes a valid nomination:

Cynthia (Pokémon Anime)
N (Pokémon BW + B2W2 Games)
Lelouch Vi Britannia (Code Geass Anime)
Makoto Nijima (Persona 5 The Game)



Let the war begin!
 
Last edited:

Kirby Dragons

Well-Known Member
Morrigan (Darkstalkers)
Robin (One Piece)
Luffy (One Piece)
Sanji (One Piece)
 
Last edited:

Tsukuyomi56

Gesshin Powered
Sasuke Uchiha (Naruto)
Roy (Fire Emblem: Binding Blade)
Veronica (Fire Emblem Heroes)
Rosalina (Mario)
 

Genaller

Silver Soul
Ryuuko Matoi - Kill la Kill
Misato - NGE
Rei - NGE
Yoko Littner - TTGL
Yeah you can only nominate at most 2 girls and at most 2 boys.
 

shoz999

Back when Tigers used to smoke.
I honestly have no clue how this works. I suppose I'll just see what happens.

Red (Pokemon Adventures)
Yellow (Pokemon Adventures)
Xavier (or X/Calem from Pokemon Adventures)
Yvonne ( or Y/Serena from Pokemon Adventures)
 
Last edited:

345ash-greninja

Yuujinchou
Ash Ketchum (Pokemon anime)

Serena (Pokemon anime)

Roy Mustang (FullMetal Alchemist:Brotherhood)

Riza Hawkeye (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
 

Akkipeddi

Materia Hunter
Alain (Pokémon anime)
Yusuke Kitagawa (Persona 5 game)
Mitsuru Kirijo (Persona 3 game)
Naoto Shirogane (Persona 4 game)
 

TheWanderingMist

Haikiri, Keeper Of The Gates Precarious
Well, may as well nominate some people.

Lana (Pokémon )

Alice Nakiri (Shokugeki no Soma)

Takumi Aldini (Shokugeki no Soma )

Joichiro Yukihira (Shokugeki no Soma)


....I've been reading Food Wars a lot lately.
 

Dragalge

Custom title: If specified, this will replace the
Might as well nominate the third female classmate/Akala trial captain...I do like her even if the writers don’t

Okay since they can be characters I really like and not romantically attracted to (phew lol)

Ayra (Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War)
Leif (Fire Emblem: Thracia 776)
Mallow (Pokemon)
Mario (Super Mario)
 

Genaller

Silver Soul
Well let’s get this underway!

1. Cynthia (Pokémon Anime) -> Eliminated!
2. N (Pokémon BW + B2W2 Games) -> Advances!
3. Lelouch Vi Britannia (Code Geass Anime) -> Advances!
4. Makoto Nijima (Persona 5 The Game) -> Eliminated!
5. Morrigan (Darkstalkers)
6. Robin (One Piece) -> Eliminated!
7. Luffy (One Piece) -> Eliminated!
8. Sanji (One Piece) -> Eliminated!
9. Sasuke Uchiha (Naruto)
10. Roy (Fire Emblem: Binding Blade) -> Eliminated!
11. Veronica (Fire Emblem Heroes) -> Eliminated!
12. Rosalina (Mario) -> Eliminated!
13. Spike Spiegel (Cowboy Bebop) -> Eliminated!
14. Makise Kurisu (Steins;Gate) -> Advances!
15. Ryuuko Matoi (Kill la Kill) -> Advances!
16. Misato (Neon Genesis Evangelion) -> Eliminated!
17. Sailor Mars (Sailor Moon) -> Advances!
18. Fighter Girl (Goblin Slayer) -> Eliminated!
19. Speed Racer (Speed Racer) -> Eliminated!
20. Shikamaru Nara (Naruto) -> Eliminated!
21. Red (Pokemon Adventures) -> Eliminated!
22. Yellow (Pokemon Adventures) -> Advances!
23. Xavier (Pokemon Adventures) -> Eliminated!
24. Yvonne (Pokemon Adventures) -> Eliminated!
25. Ash Ketchum (Pokemon anime) -> Eliminated!
26. Serena (Pokemon anime) -> Advances!
27. Roy Mustang (FullMetal Alchemist:Brotherhood) -> Advances!
28. Riza Hawkeye (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood) -> Advances!
29. Alain (Pokémon anime) -> Eliminated!
30. Yusuke Kitagawa (Persona 5 game) -> Eliminated!
31. Mitsuru Kirijo (Persona 3 game) -> Advances!
32. Naoto Shirogane (Persona 4 game) -> Advances!
33. Kiawe (Pokemon) -> Eliminated!
34. Lillie (Pokemon) -> Advances!
35. Tai Kamiya (Digimon) -> Eliminated!
36. Sailor Venus (Sailor Moon) -> Advances!
37. Lana (Pokémon Anime) -> Advances!
38. Erina Nakiri (Shokugeki no Soma) -> Advances!
39. Takumi Aldini (Shokugeki no Soma ) -> Eliminated!
40. Joichiro Yukihira (Shokugeki no Soma) -> Eliminated!
41. Ayra (Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War) -> Eliminated!
42. Leif (Fire Emblem: Thracia 776) -> Eliminated!
43. Mallow (Pokemon) -> Eliminated!
44. Mario (Super Mario) -> Eliminated!
45. Dawn (Pokemon)
46. Molayne (Pokemon) -> Eliminated!
47. Sailor Jupter (Sailor Moon) -> Advances!
48. Matt Ishida (Digimon) -> Eliminated!
49. Yuno (Future Diary) -> Eliminated!
50. Misa Amane (Death Note) -> Eliminated!
51. Kirei (Fate/Zero) -> Advances!
52. Kaneda (Akira) -> Eliminated!
53. Tae Takemi (Persona 5 Game) -> Eliminated!
54. Link (Breath of the Wild) -> Eliminated!
55. Alice Nakiri (Shokugeki No Souma) -> Auto Pass

Oh wow there are a lot of nomations! Since there are so many nominations, we'll handle this similarly to the current Other Anime face-off. So it’ll be 3 nominations going at it at a time, vote +3, +2, and +1 for the characters from your most favorite to your least favorite. First character to reach 45 points advances. The cooldown for this thread; however, will only be 6 hours.

Here’s the first matchup:

Kiawe (Pokémon Anime): 0/45
Red (Pokémon Adventures): 0/45
Erina Nakiri (Food Wars): 0/45


And begin!
 
Last edited:

Akkipeddi

Materia Hunter
Kiawe (Pokémon Anime): 3/45 (+1)
Red (Pokémon Adventures): 3/45 (+2)
Erina Nakiri (Food Wars): 6/45 (+3)
 
Top