1. We have moved to a new forum system. All your posts and data should have transferred over. Welcome, to the new Serebii Forums. Details here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Be sure to join the discussion on our discord at: Discord.gg/serebii
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you're still waiting for the e-mail, be sure to check your junk/spam e-mail folders
    Dismiss Notice

Ultimate Character/ Pokemon Face-off

Discussion in 'Face-Offs' started by Jonessodaco.Chris, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. Jonessodaco.Chris

    Jonessodaco.Chris Is Back Finally!

    Ultimate Character/ Pokemon Face-off

    Owner: Jonessodaco.Chris
    Co-Owner: Pikasaur, fosterfossil
    Talliest: Jonessodaco.Chris

    Now through out this year we have had many Character face-offs; Misty, Ash, Brock, Team Rocket, Gary etc. My idea is to combine all the characters and their pokemon and put them into a mass tournament…

    Tournaments Finished Winners - Wall of Fame
    Brock - Vulpix ;037; Croagunk ;453; Steelix ;208;
    Gary - Arcanine ;059; Electivire ;466; Umbreon ;197;


    --------------------------------------------------


    Rules/ Plain and Simple

    1. Serebi Rules apply obviously

    2. Do not tally unless you’re an official tallyist for this thread. But please, if I'm not here and a round has ended, do not start the next round without me. Please be patient and wait for me to start it!

    3. For the first tournament I need 20 nominations for characters


    Rules For Nominations

    1. The Character must have at least 3 pokemon

    2. The Character can be a main character, gym leader, rival, member of elite four, part of team rocket or even a random trainer… but the character must be in the serebii Character bio page

    3. The Character must be from the anime and not the manga or a video game

    4. The Character can Not have been a Previous winner of this tournament

    5. If a Character has participated in 5 Rounds and Lost. They Cannot Participate

    6. Rules are a little different for Ash
    1) everytime you vote you X4 do something... So you can vote like this:

    -x2 heal pikachu, x1 hurt bulbasaur, x1 heal glalie
    -x4 heal pikachu
    -x4 hurt butterfree
    -x3 heal primeape, x1 hurt snorlax

    ***W/e you like, but make sure you do something with your hurting/healing power***

    2) if a pokemon hits 50Hp they advance


    Rules For Round 1

    1) Voting is once every 30 Minutes but like always no double posting
    2) Style of voting is like so:

    x1 Heal -
    x1 Hurt -
    x2 Hurt -
    x3 Hurt -


    3) Once two Pokemon have hit Zero the voting style changes and is like this

    x1 Heal -
    X1 Hurt -
    X2 Hurt -


    4) If By Chance 4 Pokemon have Hit Zero and there is 1 Pokemon left on each team the voting style changes to this

    x1 Heal -
    X2 Hurt -


    5) Each Pokemon starts at 10Hp
    6) You cannot put the same Pokemon into more then one category of voting
    7) There is no advancing once you hit a certain number... the only way to be eliminated is by hitting zero
    8) Once an Entire Team of Pokemon have been eliminated the other team wins
    9)*** REMEMBER YOUR NOT VOTING FOR A POKEMON... you are VOTING FOR A TEAM OF POKEMON*** - hint hint


    Rules For Round 2

    1) Voting is once every 30 minutes but like always no double posting
    2) Style of voting is like so: (you have 10 points to do what ever you want)

    ex.

    x10 Heal
    x10 Hurt
    x8 Heal, x2 Hurt
    x5 Hurt, x5 Hurt

    3) 2 People advance in Each Group (were voting for People this Round)

    Group 1:
    James – 50Hp
    Richie – 50Hp
    May – 50Hp
    Misty – 50Hp
    Soledad – 50Hp

    Group 2:
    Gardenia – 50Hp
    Officer Jenny – 50Hp
    Gary – 50Hp
    Ash – 50Hp
    Drake – 50Hp

    4) If a person Hits 200 They Advance, if they Hit Zero They Are Eliminated

    So First up is James vs. Richie vs. May vs. Misty vs. Soledad (only 2 will advance you decide)

    Let the battle begin I will x10 heal May


    Rules For Round 3

    1) Voting is once every 30 minutes but like always no double posting
    2) Style of voting is like so: (Team Battle Voting)
    3) Each Trainer will start with 1 Pokemon Battling. Their Other Pokemon will be on a list below the tally And they will be sent out (IN ORDER) immediately after the previous Pokemon faints

    4) Each time you post, you do one of the following:
    -Hurt One of the Pokemon. Pokemon will start at 30 HP.

    OR

    -Give Stat Boost to one of the pokemon.

    Extra Info for you Newbies
    Hurting a Pokemon will lower their HP by 1. Giving a Pokemon a stat boost will not do any damage to the opposing Pokemon, but when a Pokemon gains three stat boosts, its power level will go up. There is no limit to how high a power level will go.

    ATTENTION!: When a Pokemon gains three stat boosts, it will have a new power level. When that happens, by hurting the other person's Pokemon, it will do that much more damage, instead of a normal hurt.

    5) The battle ends when one trainer has lost all of their Pokemon. (Two Trainers Will Advance To The Finals)


    Rules For Round 4

    1) First we have to decide which 1 Pokemon the trainer will use (thats right each trainer will only use one)
    -You will vote one pokemon from each persons team in each post you make
    -first pokemon on each team to reach 30 wins

    Ex.

    I vote Ash - Charizard, Paul - Torterra

    2) once the one pokemon has been choosen... the final battle will begin in a 1 on 1 battle winner take all round

    3) voting is once every 30 seconds for the nominations, and once every 30 minutes for the battle

    4) voting style will be X5 hurt... each persons pokemon will start at 100 Hp and first to zero loses


    --------------------------------------------------


    Nominations
    1. Ash - Pikachu, Charizard, Sceptile
    ;025; ;006; ;254;

    2. Prof. Ivy - Poliwrath, Gyarados, Vileplume
    ;062; ;130; ;045;

    3. Gary - Arcanine, Electivire, Umbreon
    ;059; ;466; ;197;

    4. Officer Jenny - Stunky, Squirtle Squad, Growlithe
    ;434; ;007; ;058;

    5. Misty - Staryu, Politoed, Togetic
    ;120; ;186; ;176;

    6. Gardenia - Roserade, Cacnea, Turtwig
    ;407; ;331; ;387;

    7. Nando - Roselia, Sunflora, Kricketune
    ;315; ;192; ;402;

    8. Lola - Blastoise, Vaporeon, Mantine
    ;009; ;134; ;226;

    9. Paul - Torterra, Weavile, Magmar
    ;389; ;461; ;126;

    10. Maylene - Lucario, Machoke, Meditite
    ;448; ;067; ;307;

    11. May - Blaziken, Venusaur, Glaceon
    ;257; ;003; ;471;

    12. Brandon - Regice, Registeel, Regirock
    ;378; ;379; ;377;

    13. Drake - Venusaur, Dragonite, Ditto
    ;003; ;149; ;132;

    14. Soledad - Pidgeot, Butterfree, Lapras
    ;018; ;012; ;131;

    15. Tracey - Venonat, Marill, Scyther
    ;048; ;183; ;123;

    16. Dawn - Ambipom, Pachirisu, Piplup
    ;424; ;417; ;393;

    17. Jesse - Wobbuffet, Lickitung, Seviper
    ;202; ;108; ;336;

    18. Nurse Joy - Chansey, Blissey, Jynx
    ;113; ;242; ;124;

    19. James - Mime Jr, Weezing, Growlie
    ;439; ;110; ;058;

    20. Richie - Happy (Butterfree), Zippo (Charmeleon), Sparky (Pikachu)
    ;012; ;005; ;025;


    --------------------------------------------------


    Round 1 Battles
    1) Paul vs James
    2) Richie vs Brandon
    3) May vs Nurse Joy
    4) Dawn vs Misty
    5) Prof. Ivy vs Soledad
    6) Gardenia vs Nando
    7) Lola vs Officer Jenny
    8) Gary vs Maylene
    9) Ash vs Tracey
    10) Jesse vs Drake


    Round 2 Battles
    James vs Richie vs May vs Misty vs Soledad
    Gardenia vs Officer Jenny vs Gary vs Ash vs Drake

    Round 3 Battles
    James Vs Gary
    Ash Vs May

    Round 4 Battles




    --------------------------------------------------


    Round 1 Winners
    1) James - Mime Jr, Weezing, Growlie
    2) Richie - Happy (Butterfree), Zippo (Charmeleon), Sparky (Pikachu)
    3) May - Blaziken, Venusaur, Glaceon
    4) Misty - Staryu, Politoed, Togetic
    5) Soledad - Pidgeot, Butterfree, Lapras
    6) Gardenia - Roserade, Cacnea, Turtwig
    7) Officer Jenny - Stunky, Squirtle Squad, Growlithe
    8) Gary - Arcanine, Electivire, Umbreon
    9) Ash - Pikachu, Charizard, Sceptile
    10) Drake - Venusaur, Dragonite, Ditto

    Round 2 Winners
    Group 1
    James
    May
    Group 2
    Gary
    Ash

    Round 3 Winners
    Gary
    May

    Round 4 Winner
    ???

    Current Face-off
    Round 3 - Ash Vs May

    Gary has made it to Round 4... Now next battle wow this ones gonna be tough i do like both people and they're teams are pretty awesome... however i gotta go with my pikachu on this one

    Stat boost Pikachu

    Tally

    Ash
    +Pikachu - 30HP

    Vs

    May
    Blaziken - 30HP

    Ashs Reserved Pokemon
    Charizard - 30HP
    Sceptile - 30HP

    Mays Reserved Pokemon
    Venusaur - 30HP
    Glaceon - 30HP

    Nominations
    1) Ash

    2) Giovanni
    -Mewtwo, Persain, Rhydon

    3) Candice
    -Sneasel, Abomasnow, Snover

    4) Winona
    -Skarmory, Swellow, Pelipper, Altaria


    5) Paul
    - Electabuzz, Hariyama, Torterra

    6) Wattson -
    Manectric, Magneton, Voltorb

    7) Dawn - Piplup, Buneary, Pachirisu, Mamoswine, Ambipom, Cyndaquil
    8) Tyson - Meowth in boots, Metagross, Sceptile, Donphan, Shiftry, Hariyama
    9) Drake - Dragonite, Ditto, Onix, Gengar, Venusaur, Electabuzz
    10) Casey - Meganium, Elekid, Beedrill, Rattata, Pidgey
    11) Misty - Azurill, Caserin, Corsola, Gyarados, Psyduck, Politoed, Starmie, Horsea, Staryu, Goldeen, Togetic
    12) James - Carnivine, Mime Jr, Cacnea, Chimecho, Weezing, Victreebel, Growlie
    13) Jun - Empoleon, Staraptor, Roserade, Heracross
    14) Roark - Rampardos, Geodude, Onix
    15) Noland - Articuno, Venusaur, Machamp, Rhyhorn, Breloom, Rhydon, Lairon, Camerupt, Pinsir, Sandslash, Golduck, Manectric, Trapinch
    16) Aaron - Drapion, Vespiquen, Skorupi, Beautifly
    17) Harrison - Blaziken, Kecleon, Steelix, Houndoom, Sneasel, Hypno, Miltank
    18) Magikarp Salesman - Hoppip (Chimechos), Magikarp (Feebas), Magikarp, Magikarp, Weepinbell
    19) Hunter J - Salamence, Ariados, Drapion
    20) Jessie - Seviper, Wobbuffet, Yanmega, Dustox, Arbok, Lickitung
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  2. Jonessodaco.Chris

    Jonessodaco.Chris Is Back Finally!

    wow that was fast lol it usually takes like 3 days for my face-offs to go up...

    anyways i'll nominate misty
     
  3. Starry Mew

    Starry Mew The Sky Is The Limit

    Since you already nominate Misty, I'll nominate Dawn...
     
  4. fosterfossil

    fosterfossil The prey bites back!

    i nomintae brock and how is pikasaur automatically co-owner can i be a co-owner
     
  5. legendofFire

    legendofFire Banned

  6. fosterfossil

    fosterfossil The prey bites back!

    i nominate gary oak
     
  7. Jonessodaco.Chris

    Jonessodaco.Chris Is Back Finally!

    mays up next

    Nominations
    1. Ash
    2. Winona
    3. Misty
    4. Dawn
    5. Brock
    6. Paul
    7. Gary
    8. May
    9.
    10.
    11.
    12.
    13.
    14.
    15.
    16.
    17.
    18.
    19.
    20.
     
  8. fosterfossil

    fosterfossil The prey bites back!

    i nominate my man tyson
     
  9. Ohtachi

    Ohtachi mia san mia

    I nominate Yoko from the Hoenn League.

    She had the herd of Numel and her trusty FURRET.
     
  10. fosterfossil

    fosterfossil The prey bites back!

    since apperently there is no cap on how many u can nominate i nominate james
     
  11. DarkPersian479

    DarkPersian479 Well-Known Member

    Guess I'll nominate Giovanni.
     
  12. Pikasaur

    Pikasaur The Original

    ill nominate drew

    what do i get to do as co-owner?
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
  13. Skater Trainer

    Skater Trainer Like a Boss

    I nominate Morrision from the hoenn league.
     
  14. Pikasaur

    Pikasaur The Original

    ill nominate richie

    go sparky :)
     
  15. fosterfossil

    fosterfossil The prey bites back!

    i nominate tracey
     
  16. legendofFire

    legendofFire Banned

    i'll nominate....Drake the dragon master (and the ******* that keeps beating me in Emerald!!!)
     
  17. ~-Overheat-~

    ~-Overheat-~ Black/White!

    I nominate Meowth, the only funny character in pokemon
     
  18. Pikasaur

    Pikasaur The Original

    ^it has to be trainers, the pokemon used are determined later

    i nominate harley aka cacturne dude
     
  19. fosterfossil

    fosterfossil The prey bites back!

    i think by three pokemon chris meant three different pokemon

    i will nominate casey
     

Share This Page