Jonessodaco.Chris
Is Back Finally!
Ultimate Character/ Pokemon Face-off
Owner: Jonessodaco.Chris
Co-Owner: Pikasaur, fosterfossil
Talliest: Jonessodaco.Chris
Now through out this year we have had many Character face-offs; Misty, Ash, Brock, Team Rocket, Gary etc. My idea is to combine all the characters and their pokemon and put them into a mass tournament…
Tournaments Finished Winners - Wall of Fame
Brock - Vulpix ;037; Croagunk ;453; Steelix ;208;
Gary - Arcanine ;059; Electivire ;466; Umbreon ;197;
--------------------------------------------------
Rules/ Plain and Simple
1. Serebi Rules apply obviously
2. Do not tally unless you’re an official tallyist for this thread. But please, if I'm not here and a round has ended, do not start the next round without me. Please be patient and wait for me to start it!
3. For the first tournament I need 20 nominations for characters
Rules For Nominations
1. The Character must have at least 3 pokemon
2. The Character can be a main character, gym leader, rival, member of elite four, part of team rocket or even a random trainer… but the character must be in the serebii Character bio page
3. The Character must be from the anime and not the manga or a video game
4. The Character can Not have been a Previous winner of this tournament
5. If a Character has participated in 5 Rounds and Lost. They Cannot Participate
6. Rules are a little different for Ash
1) everytime you vote you X4 do something... So you can vote like this:
-x2 heal pikachu, x1 hurt bulbasaur, x1 heal glalie
-x4 heal pikachu
-x4 hurt butterfree
-x3 heal primeape, x1 hurt snorlax
***W/e you like, but make sure you do something with your hurting/healing power***
2) if a pokemon hits 50Hp they advance
Rules For Round 1
1) Voting is once every 30 Minutes but like always no double posting
2) Style of voting is like so:
x1 Heal -
x1 Hurt -
x2 Hurt -
x3 Hurt -
3) Once two Pokemon have hit Zero the voting style changes and is like this
x1 Heal -
X1 Hurt -
X2 Hurt -
4) If By Chance 4 Pokemon have Hit Zero and there is 1 Pokemon left on each team the voting style changes to this
x1 Heal -
X2 Hurt -
5) Each Pokemon starts at 10Hp
6) You cannot put the same Pokemon into more then one category of voting
7) There is no advancing once you hit a certain number... the only way to be eliminated is by hitting zero
8) Once an Entire Team of Pokemon have been eliminated the other team wins
9)*** REMEMBER YOUR NOT VOTING FOR A POKEMON... you are VOTING FOR A TEAM OF POKEMON*** - hint hint
Rules For Round 2
1) Voting is once every 30 minutes but like always no double posting
2) Style of voting is like so: (you have 10 points to do what ever you want)
ex.
x10 Heal
x10 Hurt
x8 Heal, x2 Hurt
x5 Hurt, x5 Hurt
3) 2 People advance in Each Group (were voting for People this Round)
Group 1:
James – 50Hp
Richie – 50Hp
May – 50Hp
Misty – 50Hp
Soledad – 50Hp
Group 2:
Gardenia – 50Hp
Officer Jenny – 50Hp
Gary – 50Hp
Ash – 50Hp
Drake – 50Hp
4) If a person Hits 200 They Advance, if they Hit Zero They Are Eliminated
So First up is James vs. Richie vs. May vs. Misty vs. Soledad (only 2 will advance you decide)
Let the battle begin I will x10 heal May
Rules For Round 3
1) Voting is once every 30 minutes but like always no double posting
2) Style of voting is like so: (Team Battle Voting)
3) Each Trainer will start with 1 Pokemon Battling. Their Other Pokemon will be on a list below the tally And they will be sent out (IN ORDER) immediately after the previous Pokemon faints
4) Each time you post, you do one of the following:
-Hurt One of the Pokemon. Pokemon will start at 30 HP.
OR
-Give Stat Boost to one of the pokemon.
Extra Info for you Newbies
Hurting a Pokemon will lower their HP by 1. Giving a Pokemon a stat boost will not do any damage to the opposing Pokemon, but when a Pokemon gains three stat boosts, its power level will go up. There is no limit to how high a power level will go.
ATTENTION!: When a Pokemon gains three stat boosts, it will have a new power level. When that happens, by hurting the other person's Pokemon, it will do that much more damage, instead of a normal hurt.
5) The battle ends when one trainer has lost all of their Pokemon. (Two Trainers Will Advance To The Finals)
Rules For Round 4
1) First we have to decide which 1 Pokemon the trainer will use (thats right each trainer will only use one)
-You will vote one pokemon from each persons team in each post you make
-first pokemon on each team to reach 30 wins
Ex.
I vote Ash - Charizard, Paul - Torterra
2) once the one pokemon has been choosen... the final battle will begin in a 1 on 1 battle winner take all round
3) voting is once every 30 seconds for the nominations, and once every 30 minutes for the battle
4) voting style will be X5 hurt... each persons pokemon will start at 100 Hp and first to zero loses
--------------------------------------------------
Nominations
1. Ash - Pikachu, Charizard, Sceptile
;025; ;006; ;254;
2. Prof. Ivy - Poliwrath, Gyarados, Vileplume
;062; ;130; ;045;
3. Gary - Arcanine, Electivire, Umbreon
;059; ;466; ;197;
4. Officer Jenny - Stunky, Squirtle Squad, Growlithe
;434; ;007; ;058;
5. Misty - Staryu, Politoed, Togetic
;120; ;186; ;176;
6. Gardenia - Roserade, Cacnea, Turtwig
;407; ;331; ;387;
7. Nando - Roselia, Sunflora, Kricketune
;315; ;192; ;402;
8. Lola - Blastoise, Vaporeon, Mantine
;009; ;134; ;226;
9. Paul - Torterra, Weavile, Magmar
;389; ;461; ;126;
10. Maylene - Lucario, Machoke, Meditite
;448; ;067; ;307;
11. May - Blaziken, Venusaur, Glaceon
;257; ;003; ;471;
12. Brandon - Regice, Registeel, Regirock
;378; ;379; ;377;
13. Drake - Venusaur, Dragonite, Ditto
;003; ;149; ;132;
14. Soledad - Pidgeot, Butterfree, Lapras
;018; ;012; ;131;
15. Tracey - Venonat, Marill, Scyther
;048; ;183; ;123;
16. Dawn - Ambipom, Pachirisu, Piplup
;424; ;417; ;393;
17. Jesse - Wobbuffet, Lickitung, Seviper
;202; ;108; ;336;
18. Nurse Joy - Chansey, Blissey, Jynx
;113; ;242; ;124;
19. James - Mime Jr, Weezing, Growlie
;439; ;110; ;058;
20. Richie - Happy (Butterfree), Zippo (Charmeleon), Sparky (Pikachu)
;012; ;005; ;025;
--------------------------------------------------
Round 1 Battles
1) Paul vs James
2) Richie vs Brandon
3) May vs Nurse Joy
4) Dawn vs Misty
5) Prof. Ivy vs Soledad
6) Gardenia vs Nando
7) Lola vs Officer Jenny
8) Gary vs Maylene
9) Ash vs Tracey
10) Jesse vs Drake
Round 2 Battles
James vs Richie vs May vs Misty vs Soledad
Gardenia vs Officer Jenny vs Gary vs Ash vs Drake
Round 3 Battles
James Vs Gary
Ash Vs May
Round 4 Battles
--------------------------------------------------
Round 1 Winners
1) James - Mime Jr, Weezing, Growlie
2) Richie - Happy (Butterfree), Zippo (Charmeleon), Sparky (Pikachu)
3) May - Blaziken, Venusaur, Glaceon
4) Misty - Staryu, Politoed, Togetic
5) Soledad - Pidgeot, Butterfree, Lapras
6) Gardenia - Roserade, Cacnea, Turtwig
7) Officer Jenny - Stunky, Squirtle Squad, Growlithe
8) Gary - Arcanine, Electivire, Umbreon
9) Ash - Pikachu, Charizard, Sceptile
10) Drake - Venusaur, Dragonite, Ditto
Round 2 Winners
Group 1
James
May
Group 2
Gary
Ash
Round 3 Winners
Gary
May
Round 4 Winner
???
Current Face-off
Round 3 - Ash Vs May
Gary has made it to Round 4... Now next battle wow this ones gonna be tough i do like both people and they're teams are pretty awesome... however i gotta go with my pikachu on this one
Stat boost Pikachu
Tally
Ash
+Pikachu - 30HP
Vs
May
Blaziken - 30HP
Ashs Reserved Pokemon
Charizard - 30HP
Sceptile - 30HP
Mays Reserved Pokemon
Venusaur - 30HP
Glaceon - 30HP
Nominations
1) Ash
2) Giovanni
-Mewtwo, Persain, Rhydon
3) Candice
-Sneasel, Abomasnow, Snover
4) Winona
-Skarmory, Swellow, Pelipper, Altaria
5) Paul
- Electabuzz, Hariyama, Torterra
6) Wattson -
Manectric, Magneton, Voltorb
7) Dawn - Piplup, Buneary, Pachirisu, Mamoswine, Ambipom, Cyndaquil
8) Tyson - Meowth in boots, Metagross, Sceptile, Donphan, Shiftry, Hariyama
9) Drake - Dragonite, Ditto, Onix, Gengar, Venusaur, Electabuzz
10) Casey - Meganium, Elekid, Beedrill, Rattata, Pidgey
11) Misty - Azurill, Caserin, Corsola, Gyarados, Psyduck, Politoed, Starmie, Horsea, Staryu, Goldeen, Togetic
12) James - Carnivine, Mime Jr, Cacnea, Chimecho, Weezing, Victreebel, Growlie
13) Jun - Empoleon, Staraptor, Roserade, Heracross
14) Roark - Rampardos, Geodude, Onix
15) Noland - Articuno, Venusaur, Machamp, Rhyhorn, Breloom, Rhydon, Lairon, Camerupt, Pinsir, Sandslash, Golduck, Manectric, Trapinch
16) Aaron - Drapion, Vespiquen, Skorupi, Beautifly
17) Harrison - Blaziken, Kecleon, Steelix, Houndoom, Sneasel, Hypno, Miltank
18) Magikarp Salesman - Hoppip (Chimechos), Magikarp (Feebas), Magikarp, Magikarp, Weepinbell
19) Hunter J - Salamence, Ariados, Drapion
20) Jessie - Seviper, Wobbuffet, Yanmega, Dustox, Arbok, Lickitung
Owner: Jonessodaco.Chris
Co-Owner: Pikasaur, fosterfossil
Talliest: Jonessodaco.Chris
Now through out this year we have had many Character face-offs; Misty, Ash, Brock, Team Rocket, Gary etc. My idea is to combine all the characters and their pokemon and put them into a mass tournament…
Tournaments Finished Winners - Wall of Fame
Brock - Vulpix ;037; Croagunk ;453; Steelix ;208;
Gary - Arcanine ;059; Electivire ;466; Umbreon ;197;
--------------------------------------------------
Rules/ Plain and Simple
1. Serebi Rules apply obviously
2. Do not tally unless you’re an official tallyist for this thread. But please, if I'm not here and a round has ended, do not start the next round without me. Please be patient and wait for me to start it!
3. For the first tournament I need 20 nominations for characters
Rules For Nominations
1. The Character must have at least 3 pokemon
2. The Character can be a main character, gym leader, rival, member of elite four, part of team rocket or even a random trainer… but the character must be in the serebii Character bio page
3. The Character must be from the anime and not the manga or a video game
4. The Character can Not have been a Previous winner of this tournament
5. If a Character has participated in 5 Rounds and Lost. They Cannot Participate
6. Rules are a little different for Ash
1) everytime you vote you X4 do something... So you can vote like this:
-x2 heal pikachu, x1 hurt bulbasaur, x1 heal glalie
-x4 heal pikachu
-x4 hurt butterfree
-x3 heal primeape, x1 hurt snorlax
***W/e you like, but make sure you do something with your hurting/healing power***
2) if a pokemon hits 50Hp they advance
Rules For Round 1
1) Voting is once every 30 Minutes but like always no double posting
2) Style of voting is like so:
x1 Heal -
x1 Hurt -
x2 Hurt -
x3 Hurt -
3) Once two Pokemon have hit Zero the voting style changes and is like this
x1 Heal -
X1 Hurt -
X2 Hurt -
4) If By Chance 4 Pokemon have Hit Zero and there is 1 Pokemon left on each team the voting style changes to this
x1 Heal -
X2 Hurt -
5) Each Pokemon starts at 10Hp
6) You cannot put the same Pokemon into more then one category of voting
7) There is no advancing once you hit a certain number... the only way to be eliminated is by hitting zero
8) Once an Entire Team of Pokemon have been eliminated the other team wins
9)*** REMEMBER YOUR NOT VOTING FOR A POKEMON... you are VOTING FOR A TEAM OF POKEMON*** - hint hint
Rules For Round 2
1) Voting is once every 30 minutes but like always no double posting
2) Style of voting is like so: (you have 10 points to do what ever you want)
ex.
x10 Heal
x10 Hurt
x8 Heal, x2 Hurt
x5 Hurt, x5 Hurt
3) 2 People advance in Each Group (were voting for People this Round)
Group 1:
James – 50Hp
Richie – 50Hp
May – 50Hp
Misty – 50Hp
Soledad – 50Hp
Group 2:
Gardenia – 50Hp
Officer Jenny – 50Hp
Gary – 50Hp
Ash – 50Hp
Drake – 50Hp
4) If a person Hits 200 They Advance, if they Hit Zero They Are Eliminated
So First up is James vs. Richie vs. May vs. Misty vs. Soledad (only 2 will advance you decide)
Let the battle begin I will x10 heal May
Rules For Round 3
1) Voting is once every 30 minutes but like always no double posting
2) Style of voting is like so: (Team Battle Voting)
3) Each Trainer will start with 1 Pokemon Battling. Their Other Pokemon will be on a list below the tally And they will be sent out (IN ORDER) immediately after the previous Pokemon faints
4) Each time you post, you do one of the following:
-Hurt One of the Pokemon. Pokemon will start at 30 HP.
OR
-Give Stat Boost to one of the pokemon.
Extra Info for you Newbies
Hurting a Pokemon will lower their HP by 1. Giving a Pokemon a stat boost will not do any damage to the opposing Pokemon, but when a Pokemon gains three stat boosts, its power level will go up. There is no limit to how high a power level will go.
ATTENTION!: When a Pokemon gains three stat boosts, it will have a new power level. When that happens, by hurting the other person's Pokemon, it will do that much more damage, instead of a normal hurt.
5) The battle ends when one trainer has lost all of their Pokemon. (Two Trainers Will Advance To The Finals)
Rules For Round 4
1) First we have to decide which 1 Pokemon the trainer will use (thats right each trainer will only use one)
-You will vote one pokemon from each persons team in each post you make
-first pokemon on each team to reach 30 wins
Ex.
I vote Ash - Charizard, Paul - Torterra
2) once the one pokemon has been choosen... the final battle will begin in a 1 on 1 battle winner take all round
3) voting is once every 30 seconds for the nominations, and once every 30 minutes for the battle
4) voting style will be X5 hurt... each persons pokemon will start at 100 Hp and first to zero loses
--------------------------------------------------
Nominations
1. Ash - Pikachu, Charizard, Sceptile
;025; ;006; ;254;
2. Prof. Ivy - Poliwrath, Gyarados, Vileplume
;062; ;130; ;045;
3. Gary - Arcanine, Electivire, Umbreon
;059; ;466; ;197;
4. Officer Jenny - Stunky, Squirtle Squad, Growlithe
;434; ;007; ;058;
5. Misty - Staryu, Politoed, Togetic
;120; ;186; ;176;
6. Gardenia - Roserade, Cacnea, Turtwig
;407; ;331; ;387;
7. Nando - Roselia, Sunflora, Kricketune
;315; ;192; ;402;
8. Lola - Blastoise, Vaporeon, Mantine
;009; ;134; ;226;
9. Paul - Torterra, Weavile, Magmar
;389; ;461; ;126;
10. Maylene - Lucario, Machoke, Meditite
;448; ;067; ;307;
11. May - Blaziken, Venusaur, Glaceon
;257; ;003; ;471;
12. Brandon - Regice, Registeel, Regirock
;378; ;379; ;377;
13. Drake - Venusaur, Dragonite, Ditto
;003; ;149; ;132;
14. Soledad - Pidgeot, Butterfree, Lapras
;018; ;012; ;131;
15. Tracey - Venonat, Marill, Scyther
;048; ;183; ;123;
16. Dawn - Ambipom, Pachirisu, Piplup
;424; ;417; ;393;
17. Jesse - Wobbuffet, Lickitung, Seviper
;202; ;108; ;336;
18. Nurse Joy - Chansey, Blissey, Jynx
;113; ;242; ;124;
19. James - Mime Jr, Weezing, Growlie
;439; ;110; ;058;
20. Richie - Happy (Butterfree), Zippo (Charmeleon), Sparky (Pikachu)
;012; ;005; ;025;
--------------------------------------------------
Round 1 Battles
1) Paul vs James
2) Richie vs Brandon
3) May vs Nurse Joy
4) Dawn vs Misty
5) Prof. Ivy vs Soledad
6) Gardenia vs Nando
7) Lola vs Officer Jenny
8) Gary vs Maylene
9) Ash vs Tracey
10) Jesse vs Drake
Round 2 Battles
James vs Richie vs May vs Misty vs Soledad
Gardenia vs Officer Jenny vs Gary vs Ash vs Drake
Round 3 Battles
James Vs Gary
Ash Vs May
Round 4 Battles
--------------------------------------------------
Round 1 Winners
1) James - Mime Jr, Weezing, Growlie
2) Richie - Happy (Butterfree), Zippo (Charmeleon), Sparky (Pikachu)
3) May - Blaziken, Venusaur, Glaceon
4) Misty - Staryu, Politoed, Togetic
5) Soledad - Pidgeot, Butterfree, Lapras
6) Gardenia - Roserade, Cacnea, Turtwig
7) Officer Jenny - Stunky, Squirtle Squad, Growlithe
8) Gary - Arcanine, Electivire, Umbreon
9) Ash - Pikachu, Charizard, Sceptile
10) Drake - Venusaur, Dragonite, Ditto
Round 2 Winners
Group 1
James
May
Group 2
Gary
Ash
Round 3 Winners
Gary
May
Round 4 Winner
???
Current Face-off
Round 3 - Ash Vs May
Gary has made it to Round 4... Now next battle wow this ones gonna be tough i do like both people and they're teams are pretty awesome... however i gotta go with my pikachu on this one
Stat boost Pikachu
Tally
Ash
+Pikachu - 30HP
Vs
May
Blaziken - 30HP
Ashs Reserved Pokemon
Charizard - 30HP
Sceptile - 30HP
Mays Reserved Pokemon
Venusaur - 30HP
Glaceon - 30HP
Nominations
1) Ash
2) Giovanni
-Mewtwo, Persain, Rhydon
3) Candice
-Sneasel, Abomasnow, Snover
4) Winona
-Skarmory, Swellow, Pelipper, Altaria
5) Paul
- Electabuzz, Hariyama, Torterra
6) Wattson -
Manectric, Magneton, Voltorb
7) Dawn - Piplup, Buneary, Pachirisu, Mamoswine, Ambipom, Cyndaquil
8) Tyson - Meowth in boots, Metagross, Sceptile, Donphan, Shiftry, Hariyama
9) Drake - Dragonite, Ditto, Onix, Gengar, Venusaur, Electabuzz
10) Casey - Meganium, Elekid, Beedrill, Rattata, Pidgey
11) Misty - Azurill, Caserin, Corsola, Gyarados, Psyduck, Politoed, Starmie, Horsea, Staryu, Goldeen, Togetic
12) James - Carnivine, Mime Jr, Cacnea, Chimecho, Weezing, Victreebel, Growlie
13) Jun - Empoleon, Staraptor, Roserade, Heracross
14) Roark - Rampardos, Geodude, Onix
15) Noland - Articuno, Venusaur, Machamp, Rhyhorn, Breloom, Rhydon, Lairon, Camerupt, Pinsir, Sandslash, Golduck, Manectric, Trapinch
16) Aaron - Drapion, Vespiquen, Skorupi, Beautifly
17) Harrison - Blaziken, Kecleon, Steelix, Houndoom, Sneasel, Hypno, Miltank
18) Magikarp Salesman - Hoppip (Chimechos), Magikarp (Feebas), Magikarp, Magikarp, Weepinbell
19) Hunter J - Salamence, Ariados, Drapion
20) Jessie - Seviper, Wobbuffet, Yanmega, Dustox, Arbok, Lickitung
Last edited: