Well, I have decided that it's now time to give an updated Top 10 list of mine in each and every category like I did before. Just pointing it out that I've added an extra category in "My Top 10 Anime Guys", plus I'll be giving 10 honourable mentions in each and every category this time.
My Top 10 Anime Protagonists (only including primary MCs here):
1) Edward Elric (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
2) Lelouch Vi Britannia (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
3) Eren Yeager (Attack On Titan)
4) Gon Freecss [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
5) Izuku Midoriya (My Hero Academia)
6) Simon (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
7) Shirou Emiya (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
8) Light Yagami (Death Note)
9) Soma Yukihira (Food Wars: Shokugeki No Soma)
10) Nagisa Shiota (Assassination Classroom)
Honourable mentions:
11) Norman (The Promised Neverland)
12) Shigeo Kageyama (Mob Psycho 100)
13) Kiritsugu Emiya (Fate/Zero)
14) Yato (Noragami)
15) Saitama (One Punch Man)
16) Yami Yugi (Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters)
17) Satou Kazuma (KonoSuba: God's Blessing On This Wonderful World!)
18) Son Goku (Dragon Ball/Z/Super)
19) Tai Kamiya (Digimon Adventure/02/Tri)
20) Ash Ketchum (Pokemon)
---------------------------------
My Top 10 Anime Dueteragonists (secondary MCs):
1) Killua Zoldyck [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
2) Mikasa Ackerman (Attack On Titan)
3) Saber (Fate/Zero)
4) Alphonse Elric (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
5) Rin Tohsaka (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
5) Suzaku Kururugi (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
6) L (Death Note)
7) Kallen Kozuki (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
8) Koro-Sensei (Assassination Classroom)
9) Kurapika [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
10) Archer (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
Honourable mentions:
11) C.C. (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
12) All Might (My Hero Academia)
13) Yoko Littner (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
14) Ochako Uraraka (My Hero Academia)
15) Kirei Kotomine (Fate/Zero)
16) Karma Akabane (Assassination Classroom)
17) Armin Arlert (Attack On Titan)
18) Katsuki Bakugo (My Hero Academia)
19) Emma (The Promised Neverland)
20) Ray (The Promised Neverland)
----------------------------------
My Top 10 anime support characters:
1) Roy Mustang (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
2) Riza Hawkeye (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
3) Shoto Todoroki (My Hero Academia)
4) Greed (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
5) Ling Yao (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
6) Hisoka Morow [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
7) Meruem [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
8) Levi Ackerman (Attack On Titan)
9) King Bradley (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
10) Rider (Fate/Zero)
Honourable mentions:
11) Scar (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
12) Chrollo Lucilfer [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
13) Winry Rockbell (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
14) Bishamon (Noragami)
15) Viral (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
16) Neferpitou [Hunter x Hunter 2011)]
17) Annie Leonhart (Attack On Titan)
18) Olivier Mira Armstrong (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
19) Reiner Brawn (Attack On Titan)
20) Lust [FullMetal Alchemist (2003)]
-----------------------------
My Top 10 anime villains:
1) Light Yagami (Death Note)
2) Hisoka Morow [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
3) Meruem [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
4) King Bradley (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
5) Chrollo Lucilfer [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
6) Neferpitou [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
7) Kirei Kotomine (Fate/Zero)
8) Annie Leonhart (Attack On Titan)
9) Reiner Brawn (Attack On Titan)
10) Gilgamesh (Fate/Zero)
Honourable mentions:
11) Hero Killer Stain (My Hero Academia)
12) Solf J. Kimblee (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
13) Envy (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
14) Feitan Portor [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
15) Isabella (The Promised Neverland)
16) Caster (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
17) Azami Nakiri (Food Wars! Shokugeki No Soma)
18) Bertolt Hoover (Attack On Titan)
19) Selim Bradley (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
20) Kyubey (Puella Magi Madoka Magica)
---------------------------------
My Top 10 anime anti-heroes:
1) Lelouch Vi Britannia (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
2) Killua Zoldyck [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
3) Suzaku Kururugi (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
4) Greed (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
5) Koro-Sensei (Assassination Classroom)
6) C.C. (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
7) Kiritsugu Emiya (Fate/Zero)
8) Archer [Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014)]
9) Scar (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
10) Bishamon (Noragami)
Honourable mentions:
11) Viral (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
12) Katsuki Bakugo (My Hero Academia)
13) Ray (The Promised Neverland)
14) Lust [FullMetal Alchemist (2003)]
15) Seto Kaiba (Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters)
16) Reigen Arataka (Mob Psycho 100)
17) Satou Kazuma (KonoSuba: God's Blessing On This Wonderful World!)
18) Lancer (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
19) Illumi Zoldyck [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
20) Lordgenome (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
------------------------------------
My Top 10 anime female characters:
1) Mikasa Ackerman (Attack On Titan)
2) Saber (Fate/Zero)
3) Rin Tohsaka [Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014)]
4) Riza Hawkeye (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
5) Kallen Kozuki (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
6) C.C. (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
7) Winry Rockbell (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
8) Yoko Littner (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
9) Ochako Uraraka (My Hero Academia)
10) Bishamon (Noragami)
Honourable mentions:
11) Annie Leonhart (Attack On Titan)
12) Olivier Mira Armstrong (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
13) Lust [FullMetal Alchemist (2003)]
14) Historia Reiss (Attack On Titan)
15) Shirley Fenette (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
16) Izumi Curtis (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
17) Erina Nakiri (Food Wars! Shokugeki No Soma)
18) Aqua (KonoSuba: God's Blessing On This Wonderful World!)
19) Megumin (KonoSuba: God's Blessing On This Wonderful World!)
20) Darkness (KonoSuba: God's Blessing On This Wonderful World!)
--------------------------------------------
My Top 10 Favourite male characters:
1) Edward Elric (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
2) Lelouch Vi Britannia (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
3) Eren Yeager (Attack On Titan)
4) Gon Freecss [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
5) Izuku Midoriya (My Hero Academia)
6) Roy Mustang (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
7) Killua Zoldyck [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
8) Simon (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
9) Shirou Emiya (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
10) Light Yagami (Death Note)
Honourable mentions:
11) Alphonse Elric (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
12) Suzaku Kururugi (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
13) L (Death Note)
14) Shoto Todoroki (My Hero Academia)
15) Greed (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
16) Koro-Sensei (Assassination Classroom)
17) Soma Yukihira (Food Wars! Shokugeki No Soma)
18) Kurapika [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
19) Ling Yao (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
20) Hisoka Morow [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
---------------------------------------
Finally, my overall Top 10 anime characters:
1) Edward Elric (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
2) Lelouch Vi Britannia (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
3) Eren Yeager (Attack On Titan)
4) Gon Freecss [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
5) Izuku Midoriya (My Hero Academia)
6) Roy Mustang (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
7) Killua Zoldyck [Hunter x Hunter (2011)]
8) Mikasa Ackerman (Attack On Titan)
9) Simon (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
10) Saber (Fate/Zero)
Honourable mentions:
11) Shirou Emiya (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
12) Light Yagami (Death Note)
13) Alphonse Elric (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
14) Rin Tohsaka (Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works)
15) Suzaku Kururugi (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
16) L (Death Note)
17) Riza Hawkeye (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
18) Kallen Kozuki (Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion)
19) Shoto Todoroki (My Hero Academia)
20) Greed (FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
----------------------------
On a final note, just naming a few characters who surely would've made it to some of several of the Top 10 lists I made in various categories above, but I didn't include them is because I still haven't seen a full season of the shows they are from yet, so I'm reserving my judgement on them as of now:
Tanjiro Kamado (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba)
Nezuko Kamado (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba)
Thorfinn (Vinland Saga)
Askeladd (Vinland Saga)
Thors (Vinland Saga)
Well.....I guess this much is enough for now.