The Teller
King of Half-Truths
There was a What Games Did You Beat in 2018 thread, and I remember writing a long post on the couple dozen games I had beaten, with little bite-sized reviews of each of them, and I remember having a lot of fun with that, so I decided to make that a yearly thing and make this thread for this year. Tell us what games you've beaten this year! They don't have to be games that you started this year or games that came out this year. Just as long as you've beaten them within this year. And why not give a very short summary of how you felt about that game? Alright, here's my list. I'm very surprised there's as many games on it as there are, since there were 23 games on last year's list and I was certain I would only beat half as many this year.
1. Pokémon Let’s Go Eevee- you guys really can’t move past Kanto, can you?; no strats in catching is lame; all my team were named after Gotham characters and that’s rad; Eevee > Pikachu
2. Poi: Explorer Edition- okay, hear me out: it’s a discount Super Mario 64; it’s actually okay for the low price and scratches that 3D platformer itch
3. Dream Daddy- the only acceptable choice is Craig; this is a really good feel-better game
4. Pokémon HeartGold- I was impatient and wanted to revisit the best without deleting my original SoulSilver file; worth it
5. Pokémon X- still better than S&M; the drastic change between 2D to 3D, all the variety you get early on, the music, the QoL improvements; yes the story’s a step back, but I think the pros outweigh the cons
6. New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe- finally, a 2D platformer on the Switch!; good for nostalgia
7. Shape of the World- uber-artsy visual game that you might need to look up an (not necessarily correct) interpretation of just to get it.
8. What Remains of Edith Finch- bittersweet; I loved the Barbara section the most; melancholy: the game
9. Type: Rider- a physics game where you roll a period over letters, learning about the actual history of fonts in the process; a really weird way to go about it, but sure
10. 428: Shibuya Scramble- Get this game! If you like complex visual novels then this is it!; subtitles
11. Super Mario Maker 2- Since it has a Story Mode, I’m counting it. Some were in fact quite challenging. I would’ve loved seeing other people’s creation.
12. Mercenaries Saga Chronicles- On the whole, watered down Disgaea games; strip a strat rpg of all its flash and this is what you get; 3, 15 hour games for $15 is a good deal
13. Fire Emblem: Three Houses- I chose Golden Deer; no regret; saved all but 2 students; Dorothea true waifu; one of those popular games that actually deserves the popularity
14. Bertram Fiddle: Episodes 1 & 2- Quirky point and click games that were funny, though the first is funnier than the second.
15. Pokémon Masters- Again, it technically has a Story Mode, and I’ve beaten every event mission at least once, so I consider the game beaten until more Story Mode comes out; strangely addicting with little longevity; still haven’t gotten Karen
16. Batman: Arkham Asylum- for my writing reasons and out of personal curiosity, I got Return to Arkham (Asylum and City); Asylum is still the best, fight me; it looked better on X360
17. Limbo- Did this just to inflate my trophy count game. Still fun to play.
18. Inside- Did this just to inflate my trophy count game. Still fun to play.
19. Greedfall- It’s like a Bioware game, but isn’t; if Mass Effect took place in pre-European North America; but what if it had more brown?!
20. Pokémon Shield- when everyone’s choosing Inteleon/Cinderace, Toxtricity, Corviknight, Grimmsnarl, and 2 wild cards, it seems like there’s no variety at all, which ironically means that the Wild Areas are a complete waste of your time; Professor Magnolia = Professor Useless
21. Sea of Solitude- the game outright says it’s about depression, so there’s your warning; a good platformer with driving elements; the VA could use some work
1. Pokémon Let’s Go Eevee- you guys really can’t move past Kanto, can you?; no strats in catching is lame; all my team were named after Gotham characters and that’s rad; Eevee > Pikachu
2. Poi: Explorer Edition- okay, hear me out: it’s a discount Super Mario 64; it’s actually okay for the low price and scratches that 3D platformer itch
3. Dream Daddy- the only acceptable choice is Craig; this is a really good feel-better game
4. Pokémon HeartGold- I was impatient and wanted to revisit the best without deleting my original SoulSilver file; worth it
5. Pokémon X- still better than S&M; the drastic change between 2D to 3D, all the variety you get early on, the music, the QoL improvements; yes the story’s a step back, but I think the pros outweigh the cons
6. New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe- finally, a 2D platformer on the Switch!; good for nostalgia
7. Shape of the World- uber-artsy visual game that you might need to look up an (not necessarily correct) interpretation of just to get it.
8. What Remains of Edith Finch- bittersweet; I loved the Barbara section the most; melancholy: the game
9. Type: Rider- a physics game where you roll a period over letters, learning about the actual history of fonts in the process; a really weird way to go about it, but sure
10. 428: Shibuya Scramble- Get this game! If you like complex visual novels then this is it!; subtitles
11. Super Mario Maker 2- Since it has a Story Mode, I’m counting it. Some were in fact quite challenging. I would’ve loved seeing other people’s creation.
12. Mercenaries Saga Chronicles- On the whole, watered down Disgaea games; strip a strat rpg of all its flash and this is what you get; 3, 15 hour games for $15 is a good deal
13. Fire Emblem: Three Houses- I chose Golden Deer; no regret; saved all but 2 students; Dorothea true waifu; one of those popular games that actually deserves the popularity
14. Bertram Fiddle: Episodes 1 & 2- Quirky point and click games that were funny, though the first is funnier than the second.
15. Pokémon Masters- Again, it technically has a Story Mode, and I’ve beaten every event mission at least once, so I consider the game beaten until more Story Mode comes out; strangely addicting with little longevity; still haven’t gotten Karen
16. Batman: Arkham Asylum- for my writing reasons and out of personal curiosity, I got Return to Arkham (Asylum and City); Asylum is still the best, fight me; it looked better on X360
17. Limbo- Did this just to inflate my trophy count game. Still fun to play.
18. Inside- Did this just to inflate my trophy count game. Still fun to play.
19. Greedfall- It’s like a Bioware game, but isn’t; if Mass Effect took place in pre-European North America; but what if it had more brown?!
20. Pokémon Shield- when everyone’s choosing Inteleon/Cinderace, Toxtricity, Corviknight, Grimmsnarl, and 2 wild cards, it seems like there’s no variety at all, which ironically means that the Wild Areas are a complete waste of your time; Professor Magnolia = Professor Useless
21. Sea of Solitude- the game outright says it’s about depression, so there’s your warning; a good platformer with driving elements; the VA could use some work