Okay, this is a long list, and is probably my new high score that I can't possibly hope to beat this year. Prepare yourselves.
1. Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (How did this game manage to get away with being so hard, yet convince me to keep playing?)
2. Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth: Hacker's Memory (best JPRG 2018; yeah, I said it, fight me)
3. Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age (4x speed is a godsend; I really liked how different the story was; I ship Gabranth with your OC)
4. Life is Strange: Before the Storm (I, for one, liked that final, final scene; Don't act like we're all forgetting how this story ends)
5. Telltale's Batman Season 2 (I deliberately got the Vigilante Joker route and regret nothing; always play as Bruce over Batman; that wasn't Bruce visiting John at the end)
6. Detective Pikachu (it's like the Yoshi's Story to the main games; probably shouldn't have been $40)
7. A Hat in Time (still waiting for that DLC; best platformer 2018; it's really fun you guys you should play it; Mario Sunshine clone and I don't care)
8. Mass Effect: Andromeda (I liked it; 70+ hours; surprising, I know; y'all still salty about 3's ending; I played a year after it came out so it was hopefully patched up)
9. The Awesome Adventures of Captain Spirit (I'm pretty sure he doesn't have powers; I was a good boy; just play LiS 2 instead)
10: A Way Out (my co-player was out to get me; he sabatoged me; it's better when it's not trying to be CoD; very fun local co-op experience)
11: Octopath Traveler (big disappointment for me; yeah, I said it, fight me IRL; great music that's used up towards the beginning; awful plot and interaction; too much forced level grinding)
12: Spider-Man (haven't played DLC yet; best action game 2018; it's Arkham, but harder; love Screwball, best villain)
13: Undertale (Slowpoke meme here; underwhelmed due to fan overhype; Pacifist Run is only run; wow, bosses are hard when you're not trying to kill them; what are items?)
14: Abzu (cool small zen game to detox from scary real life)
15: Little Nightmares (it's you; you are the little nightmare; really cool claymation-esque tense (kinda horror?) game; hum theme song for days)
16: Mario Tennis Aces (hated how difficult Story Mode was; rage quitted; you don't even play tennis in order to win; felt betrayed for how much I was looking forward to this)
17: Layers of Fear (and DLC; this is a really good horror game that doesn't rely on jumpscares, though there are some used sparingly; pretty short, too)
18: Octodad: Dadliest Catch (once you get used to the controls, it's surprisingly easy to maneuver; also genuinely funny and sweet)
19: Detroit: Become Human (I felt feelings; I got the child killed at the last possible second; all I want is peace; not a typical David Cage game)
20: Journey (see: Abzu; MY companions didn't wait for me to find and collect everything)
21: Maize (British humour- the game; sometimes obtuse in puzzle logic; Vladdy deserved better)
22: The Council (great start, poor finish; rushed ending; sudden supernatural elements not necessary; for the dialog tree lovers)
23: Your Dry Delight (I got a tablet for Christmas and this was the first game I downloaded; a free Yaoi visual novel game set in the 1920s Prohibition era, where you and your...partner are trying to enforce Prohibition; naturally, your other love interest is a mob boss; well done for a 2 hour free game)
Whew! That was quite the eclectic list of games. Most of them I never planned on getting in the first place, but here we are. I'm proud of this list, I had fun most of the time, and I'm hoping this year's list will include games I love just as much.