Zach's Pokémon X Adventure Part 8: The Iceberg Badge
- After beating the waiter and waitress in Lysandre Café, I entered Lysandre Labs.
- Zach VS Lysandre
Falco VS Mienfoo (Falco wins and is recalled)
Barney VS Gyarados (Gyarados wins)
Bruteroot VS Gyarados (Bruteroot wins and is recalled)
Mucha Lucha VS Pyroar (Pyroar wins)
Falco VS Pyroar (Falco wins)
Falco VS Murkrow (Murkrow wins)
Bruteroot VS Murkrow (Bruteroot wins)
- Continued through Lysandre Labs, battling some more Team Flare members.
- Zach VS Aliana
Mucha Lucha VS Mightyena (Mucha Lucha wins)
Mucha Lucha VS Druddigon (Mucha Lucha wins)
- Battled more Team Flare members.
- Zach VS Celosia
Barney VS Manectric (Barney wins)
Barney VS Drapion (Barney is recalled)
Gamakichi VS Drapion (Drapion wins)
Falco VS Drapion (Falco wins)
- Zach VS Bryony
Barney VS Liepard (Barney is recalled)
Gamakichi VS Liepard (Gamakichi wins)
Gamakichi VS Bisharp (Bisharp wins)
Falco VS Bisharp (Falco wins)
- After that, I battled more grunts before I found Mable.
- Zach VS Mable
Bruteroot VS Houndoom (Bruteroot is recalled)
Mucha Lucha VS Houndoom (Mucha Lucha wins)
Mucha Lucha VS Weavile (Mucha Lucha wins)
- After getting the Elevator Key, I ultimately made my way to B3.
- Zach VS Xerosic
Bruteroot VS Crobat (Bruteroot is recalled)
Mucha Lucha VS Crobat (Crobat wins)
Barney VS Crobat (Crobat wins)
Falco VS Crobat (Falco wins and is recalled)
Bruteroot VS Malamar (Bruteroot is recalled)
Beerus VS Malamar (Beerus Mega Evolves)
Beerus (Mega) VS Malamar (Beerus (Mega) wins)
- After the ultimate weapon got activated, I made my way to Geosenge Town and entered Team Flare Secret HQ.
- Met up with Lysandre.
- Zach VS Lysandre
Barney VS Mienshao (Mienshao wins)
Falco VS Mienshao (Falco wins and is recalled)
Barney VS Gyarados (Gyarados wins)
Beerus VS Gyarados (Beerus Mega Evolves)
Beerus (Mega) VS Gyarados (Beerus (Mega) wins and is recalled)
Barney VS Pyroar (Barney is recalled)
Gamakichi VS Pyroar (Gamakichi wins)
Gamakichi VS Honchkrow (Honchkrow wins)
Beerus (Mega) VS Honchkrow (Beerus (Mega) wins)
- Teamed up with Serena and made quick work of all the admins and grunts, including those in the Legendary Pokémon room.
- Caught Xerneas with a Master Ball because it would have fainted from burn. Opted to send it straight to the PC though.
- Lysandre appeared for one final showdown.
- Zach VS Lysandre
Barney VS Mienshao (Barney is recalled)
Falco VS Mienshao (Falco wins)
Falco VS Pyroar (Pyroar wins)
Mucha Lucha VS Pyroar (Mucha Lucha wins)
Mucha Lucha VS Honchkrow (Mucha Lucha wins and is recalled)
Beerus VS Gyarados (Both Mega Evolve)
Beerus (Mega) VS Gyarados (Mega) (Gyarados (Mega) wins)
Mucha Lucha VS Gyarados (Mega) (Mucha Lucha wins)
Annoyed that Beerus couldn't win against Mega Gyarados! I didn't know it had Earthquake.
- Now Team Flare had been defeated! My whole team was nearly at Level 50, so I brought them to that level before continuing. I actually used a Rare Candy in Lavarre City while it was raining to bring Barney to Level 50 and he ultimately evolved into Goodra! Now my team is all fully evolved.
- Battled all trainers on Route 18 and in Terminus Cave.
- When I arrived in Couriway Town, I met up with Professor Sycamore.
- Zach VS Professor Sycamore
Beerus VS Venusaur (Beerus Mega Evolves)
Beerus (Mega) VS Venusaur (Beerus (Mega) is recalled)
Barney VS Venusaur (Barney wins)
Barney VS Charizard (Barney wins)
Barney VS Blastoise (Barney wins)
- Battled all trainers on Route 19 before arriving on the bridge and accepting the challenge from my rivals.
- Zach VS Shauna
Mucha Lucha VS Delcatty (Mucha Lucha wins and is recalled)
Gamakichi VS Delphox (Gamakichi wins and is recalled)
Beerus VS Goodra (Beerus Mega Evolves)
Beerus (Mega) VS Goodra (Beerus (Mega) wins)
- Zach VS Tierno
Mucha Lucha VS Talonflame (Mucha Lucha wins and is recalled)
Barney VS Crawdaunt (Barney wins)
Barney VS Roserade (Barney wins)
- Zach VS Trevor
Mucha Lucha VS Raichu (Mucha Lucha is recalled)
Barney VS Raichu (Barney wins and is recalled)
Beerus VS Florges (Beerus Mega Evolves)
Beerus (Mega) VS Florges (Beerus (Mega) wins and is recalled)
Gamakichi VS Aerodactyl (Gamakichi wins)
- After receiving Waterfall, I finally arrived in Snowbelle City.
- Headed to Route 20 in search of Wulfric and found him at the Pokémon Village.
- After that, I trained everyone up to Level 55 (they were at 53/54), once again using Restaurant Le Yeah (and then some Battle Chateau matches and some battles against Wild Pokémon).
- Once everyone was Level 55, I boxed Bruteroot, Mucha Lucha & Barney because they would not be participating in the gym.
- Beat all the gym trainers.
- Zach VS Wulfric
Falco VS Abomasnow (Falco wins and is recalled)
Beerus VS Cryogonal (Beerus Mega Evolves)
Beerus (Mega) VS Cryogonal (Beerus (Mega) wins and is recalled)
Gamakichi VS Cryogonal (Gamakichi wins)
- Now I finally have all 8 badges!
- Got back my other Pokémon from the PC.
- Going to do some final things before heading out to Route 21.
Team
Gamakichi/Greninja, Level 56
Surf, Extrasensory, Aerial Ace & Cut
Falco/Talonflame, Level 56
Flare Blitz, Acrobatics, Roost & Return
Bruteroot/Venusaur, Level 55
Energy Ball, Sludge Bomb, Bulldoze & Strength
Mucha Lucha/Hawlucha, Level 55
High Jump Kick, Fly, Poison Jab & Hone Claws
Beerus/Lucario (Mega), Level 55
Aura Sphere, Close Combat, Poison Jab & Bulldoze
Barney/Goodra, Level 55
Dragon Pulse, Flamethrower, Thunderbolt & Sludge Bomb