You've dishonored Mrs. Arakawa with your demotion of FMA:B. Banishment was the least severe punishment.
Don't worry cuz there are still some people like me around who will forever continue to honour Mrs. Arakawa.
I'll very likely forever put FMA:B at the very top spot of my list, cuz I have a very hard time seeing any anime topping my love for it.
Anyway, guess I could do with a little update in my list:
1) FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
(As expected this has still stayed #1 for me, this is just an unparalleled masterpiece and I find it hard to witness yet another anime which can overall match this absolute gem)
2) Attack On Titan
3) Hunter x Hunter (2011)
4) Code Geass: Lelouch Of The Rebellion
5) My Hero Academia
6) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
7) Fate series [Fate/Zero, Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014)]
8) Assassination Classroom
9) Death Note
10) The Promised Neverland
Notes:
a) Attack On Titan Season 3 Part 2 is freaking epic and amazing, I was totally blown away by it; I do feel like that AoT Season 3 Part 2 jointly ties with FMA:B at the top in terms of quality, but since overall AoT (counting all the other seasons together), while still brilliant, isn't on that level, AoT still remains at #2 for me with FMA:B being at #1.
b) The Promised Neverland was the newest addition to my Top 10. I recently saw it and it was just amazing, an intense thriller full of intense psychological/mental games, with the premise being a lot unique, involving a bunch of seemingly helpless children in an orphanage. On a side note,
@Akkipeddi and
@xEryChan , since both of you are fans of Death Note, I'd highly recommend this anime to you. It's only 12 episodes long and you'll be in for experiencing some really intense psychological/mental games in store, in the form of a thriller.
Now I guess it's time for some honourable mentions here (anime which I still love but missed out on being in my Top 10):
11) Food Wars! Shokugeki No Soma
12) Mob Psycho 100
13) Noragami
14) FullMetal Alchemist (2003 series)
15) One Punch Man
16) Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters
17) Digimon Adventure (1st series, 02 and Tri)
18) Pokemon XY/XY&Z
(Normally I would refrain from placing a Pokemon series anywhere even close to my favourites knowing very well how this show barely cares about character and story progression, but XY/XY&Z is an exception to this; outstanding visuals, Mega Evolutions amd Ash-Greninja are a main reason for it)
19) KonoSuba: God's Blessing On This Wonderful World!
20) Puella Magi Madoka Magica
That's all I guess for now.