1. We have moved to a new forum system. All your posts and data should have transferred over. Welcome, to the new Serebii Forums. Details here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Be sure to join the discussion on our discord at: Discord.gg/serebii
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you're still waiting for the e-mail, be sure to check your junk/spam e-mail folders
    Dismiss Notice

Yu-Gi-Oh! Ultimate Character Face-Off

Discussion in 'Face-Offs' started by -Nator-, Oct 13, 2018.

  1. -Nator-

    -Nator- Psyperiority

    This thread was formerly known as "Yu-Gi-Oh! (DM) Character Face-Off.

    After many Rounds and contests, Marik Ishtar was crowned our very first undisputed, Grand Champion.
    This will now be both a universal and permanent thread, characters from all arcs of the Yu-Gi-Oh! franchise.

    Owner: -Nator-

    Co-owners:

    -blizzardblaze



    How It Works

    1. Characters will be pitted against one another according to their season of origin.

    2. Current face-off format will be the following:
    DM > GX > 5Ds (current)> Zexal > Miscellaneous
    Arc-V will not be included in this Face-Off until its respective series has concluded.
    Every series following DM will adopt the format of six-way elimination style rules, with a total of three contests and two Rounds. The winner of each contest will duel it out in a three-way, Finals match (again in the format of elimination rules).

    3. All characters begin with a default of 10 points (subject to change under special occasions such as a Final Round). Subtract 1 point from any character you wish. A character is at once eliminated once they've hit 0 points. Last character standing of the round advances to the next round, and eventually, the grand finale. These rules are subject to change, depending on number of participants.

    4. Only some quote, unquote "insignificant characters" will be included.

    5. Characters facing off will be determined via an RNG calculator to make this as a fair and unbiased game as possible.

    6. If a winner isn't declared within the first 72 hours (3 days) from the beginning of a round, the character with the lead will be the automatic winner. A tied score will result in the roll of an RNG dye. 1 for top character, 2 for character below etc.



    Rules

    1. All SPPf General, Games, and Face-Off rules apply.

    2. Please wait until another user has posted until you post again.

    3. If you can, please correct the tally if you were ninja'd or have made a typo of sorts.

    4. Intentionally posting incorrect tallies or information will disqualify you from participating in this Face-Off.

    5. No waiting periods or cooldown times, but may be subject to change periodically, depending.

    6. Have fun.


    Grand Championship History (PST default time):


    1. Marik Ishtar (Jan 12, 2019 - Feb. 06, 2019
    2. Zane Truesdale (Feb. 06 -

    Zane Truesdale def. Marik Ishtar (c)

    About: The Yu-Gi-Oh! Hall of Fame (for this thread) is strictly reserved for special individuals who have triumphed over their respective series and/or have won their multiple Contests and Rounds to earn their permanent spot and guaranteed recognition for life.

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Ultimate Character Face-Off Hall of Famers:

    1. Marik Ishtar (triumphed over entire DM series; first ever Grand Champion)
    2. Zane Truesdale (triumphed over entire GX series, first ever character to challenge for the Grand Championship)


    Current:

    5Ds, Round 1, Contest 2 (winner of entire series gets Hall of Fame induction and an opportunity at the Grand Championship):

    Characters List:

    1. Tetsu Trudge (eliminated first)
    2. Carly Carmine (eliminated third)
    3. Rex Goodwin
    4. Roman Goodwin
    5. Sherry LeBlanc (eliminated second)
    6. Kalin Kessler

    1. Yusei Fudo (eliminated fifth)
    2. Crow Hogan (eliminated fourth)
    3. Jack Atlas (eliminated second)
    4. Akiza Izinski (winner and advances to Finals)
    5. Leo (eliminated first)
    6. Luna (eliminated third)

    1. Zane Truesdale (winner of Finals and entire GX series)
    2. Vellion Crowler (eliminated first)
    3. Yubel (eliminated second)

    1. Kagemaru (eliminated third)
    2. Adrian Gecko (eliminated second)
    3. Sartorius Saiou (eliminated fifth)
    4. Atticus Rhodes (eliminated fourth)
    5. Yubel (winner and advances to Finals)
    6. Jean Louis Bonaparte (eliminated first)

    1. Jesse Anderson (eliminated fifth)
    2. Vellion Crowler (winner and advances to Finals)
    3. Syrus Truesdale (eliminated fourth)
    4. Chumley Huffington (eliminated first)
    5. Tyranno Hassleberry (eliminated third)
    6. Blair Flannigan (eliminated second)

    1. Jaden Yuki (eliminated first)
    2. Zane Truesdale (Winner and advances to Finals)
    3. Alexis Rhodes (eliminated third)
    4. Chazz Princeton (eliminated fifth)
    5. Aster Phoenix (eliminated fourth)
    6. Bastion Misawa (eliminated second)


    1. Yami Yugi (eliminated fourth)
    2. Marik Ishtar (Winner and Grand Champion)
    3. Noah Kaiba (eliminated third)
    4. Dartz (eliminated fifth)
    5. "Seto" (eliminated first)
    6. Seto Kaiba (eliminated second)

    1. Seto Kaiba (winner and advances to Grand Championships)
    2. Odion Ishtar (eliminated second)
    3. Nezbitt (eliminated first)
    4. Alister (eliminated third)
    5. Bandit King Bakura (eliminated fourth)

    1. Bandit King Bakura (eliminated second)
    2. "Seto" (Winner and advances to Grand Championships)
    3. Mahad (eliminated first)

    1. Bandit King Bakura (advances to Finals)
    2. "Seto" (advancing to Finals)
    3. Shada (eliminated Round 2)
    4. Mahad (advancing to Finals)
    5. Karim (eliminated Round 2)
    6. Zigfried von Schroeder (eliminated Round 2)

    1. Bandit King Bakura (advancing to Round 2)
    2. "Seto" (advancing to Round 2)
    3. Isis (eliminated Round 1)
    4. Shada (advancing to Round 2)
    5. Aknadin (eliminated Round 1)
    6. Mahad (advancing to Round 2)
    7. Karim (advancing to Round 2)
    8. Great Shadow Magus (eliminated Round 1)
    9. Zigfried von Schroeder (advancing to Round 2)
    10. Leon von Schroeder (eliminated Round 1)
    11. Vivian Wong (eliminated Round 1)
    12. Abe the Monkey Man (eliminated Round 1)

    . 1. Dartz (winner and advances to Grand Championships)
    2. Raphael (eliminated 1st)
    3. Alister (eliminated 2nd)

    1. Dartz (advancing to Finals)
    2. Raphael (advancing to Finals)
    3. Alister (advancing to Finals)
    4. Valon (eliminated Round 1)
    5. Ironheart (eliminated Round 1)
    6. Copernicus (eliminated Round 1)

    1. Noah Kaiba (winner and advances to Grand Championships)
    2. Nezbitt (eliminated)

    1. Noah Kaiba (advancing to Finals)
    2. Nezbitt (advancing to Finals)
    3. Leichter (eliminated Round 2)
    4. Robot Monkey (eliminated Round 2)

    1. Noah Kaiba (advancing to Round 2)
    2. Gozaburo Kaiba (eliminated Round 1)
    3. Gansley (eliminated Round 1)
    4. Crump (eliminated Round 1)
    5. Johnson (eliminated Round 1)
    6. Nezbitt (advancing to Round 2)
    7. Leichter (advancing to Round 2)
    8. Robot Monkey (advancing to Round 2)

    Note: The Big Five were technically first introduced in Season 1; however, for the sake of at least some form of competition, they have been placed in the Season 3 bracket instead.

    1. Marik Ishtar (winner and advances to Grand Championships)
    2. Odion Ishtar (eliminated 2nd)
    3. Strings (eliminated 1st)

    1. . Yami Marik (eliminated Round 2)
    2. Marik Ishtar (advancing to Finals)
    3. Odion Ishtar (advancing to Finals)
    4. Seeker (eliminated Round 2)
    5. Strings (advancing to Finals)
    6. Lumis and Umbra (eliminated Round 2)

    1. Marik Ishtar (advancing to Round 2)
    2. Yami Marik (advancing to Round 2)
    3. Ishizu Ishtar (eliminated Round 1)
    4. Odion Ishtar (advancing to Round 2)
    5. Arkana (eliminated Round 1)
    6. Espa Roba (eliminated Round 1)
    7. Seeker (advancing to Round 2)
    8. Strings (advancing to Round 2)
    9. Lumis and Umbra (advancing to Round 2)
    10. Roland (eliminated Round 1)
    11. Johnny Steps (eliminated Round 1)
    12. Jean-Claude Magnum (eliminated Round 1)

    Yami Yugi (winner and advances to Grand Championships)
    Seto Kaiba (eliminated 2nd)
    Maximillion Pegasus (eliminated 1st)

    1. Yami Yugi (advancing to Finals)
    2. Seto Kaiba (advancing to Finals)
    3. Joey Wheeler (eliminated Round 3)
    4. Maximillion Pegasus (advancing to Finals)
    5. Yami Bakura (eliminated Round 3)
    6. Bandit Keith[(eliminated Round 3)/SPOILER]

    1. Yugi Muto (eliminated Round 2)
    2. Yami Yugi (advancing to Round 3)
    3. Seto Kaiba (advancing to Round 3)
    4. Joey Wheeler (advancing to Round 3)
    5. Maximillion Pegasus (advancing to Round 3)
    6. Yami Bakura (advancing to Round 3)
    7. Bandit Keith (advancing to Round 3)
    8. Weevil Underwood (eliminated Round 2)
    9. Rex Raptor (eliminated Round 2)
    10. Solomon Muto (eliminated Round 2)
    11. Arthur Hawkins (eliminated Round 2)
    12. PaniK (eliminated Round 2)

    1. Yugi Muto (advancing to Round 2)
    2. Yami Yugi (advancing to Round 2)
    3. Seto Kaiba (advancing to Round 2)
    4. Joey Wheeler (advancing to Round 2)
    5. Mokuba Kaiba (eliminated Round 1)
    6. Maximillion Pegasus (advances to Round 2)
    7. Bakura (eliminated Round 1)
    8. Yami Bakura (advancing to Round 2)
    9. Tea Gardener (eliminated Round 1)
    10. Mai Valentine (eliminated Round 1
    11. Tristan Taylor (eliminated Round 1)
    12. Duke Devlin (eliminated Round 1)​
    13. Bandit Keith (advancing to Round 2)
    14. Weevil Underwood (advancing to Round 2)
    15. Rex Raptor (advancing to Round 2)
    16. Solomon Muto (advancing to Round 2)
    17. Mako Tsunami (eliminated Round 1)
    18. Shadi (eliminated Round 1)
    19. Rebecca Hawkins (eliminated Round 1)
    20. Arthur Hawkins (advancing to Round 2)
    21. Bonz (eliminated Round 1)
    22. PaniK (advancing to Round 2)
    23. Serenity Wheeler (eliminated Round 1)
    24. Paradox Brothers (eliminated Round 1)​






    Misty Tredwill: 10
    Z-ONE: 10
    Mina Simington: 10
    Rally Dawson: 10
    Tenzen Yangai: 10
    Antinomy: 10
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019 at 3:43 AM
  2. 345ash-greninja

    345ash-greninja Beware of this FullMetal Shorty!!!

    @-Nator- Is there any time limit to our votes, like say we can vote every 12 hours or so?

    Anyway,

    PaniK: 9-
    Mokuba Kaiba: 11+

    PaniK was a really scary and dark COTD but Mokuba's backstory and loyalty to his elder brother Seto was really intriguing and admirable respectively.
     
  3. -Nator-

    -Nator- Psyperiority

    PaniK: 8-
    Mokuba Kaiba: 12+

    No, but it's subject to change.
     
  4. TheWanderingMist

    TheWanderingMist Rufus is the best Kim Possible character

    PaniK: 9 +
    Mokuba Kaiba: 11 -

    Manga Mokuba is such a terrible person.
     
  5. Genaller

    Genaller My ideals will shatter the truth of this world!

    PaniK: 10 +
    Mokuba Kaiba: 10 -

    Shut up Mokuba!
     
  6. Wolfaotic

    Wolfaotic Prying open my third eye

    PaniK: 9 -
    Mokuba Kaiba: 11 +
     
  7. 345ash-greninja

    345ash-greninja Beware of this FullMetal Shorty!!!

    PaniK: 8-
    Mokuba: 12+
     
  8. Genaller

    Genaller My ideals will shatter the truth of this world!

    PaniK: 9 +
    Mokuba: 11 -
     
  9. Blaze Master X

    Blaze Master X The Legendary Ho-oh

    PaniK: 8 -
    Mokuba: 12 +
     
  10. 345ash-greninja

    345ash-greninja Beware of this FullMetal Shorty!!!

    PaniK: 7-
    Mokuba: 13+
     
  11. TheWanderingMist

    TheWanderingMist Rufus is the best Kim Possible character

    PaniK: 8 +
    Mokuba: 12 -
     
  12. Genaller

    Genaller My ideals will shatter the truth of this world!

    PaniK: 9 +
    Mokuba: 11 -
     
  13. TheWanderingMist

    TheWanderingMist Rufus is the best Kim Possible character

    PaniK: 10 +
    Mokuba Kaiba: 10 -
     
  14. Genaller

    Genaller My ideals will shatter the truth of this world!

    PaniK: 11 +
    Mokuba Kaiba: 9 -
     
  15. Dragalge

    Dragalge Time for eviction tbh

    PaniK: 12 +
    Mokuba Kaiba: 8 -

    Mokuba is a terrible pilot in a helicopter.
     
  16. 345ash-greninja

    345ash-greninja Beware of this FullMetal Shorty!!!

    PaniK: 11-
    Mokuba: 9+
     
  17. Wolfaotic

    Wolfaotic Prying open my third eye

    PaniK: 10 -
    Mokuba: 10 +
     
  18. 345ash-greninja

    345ash-greninja Beware of this FullMetal Shorty!!!

    PaniK: 9-
    Mokuba: 11+
     
  19. TheWanderingMist

    TheWanderingMist Rufus is the best Kim Possible character

    PaniK: 10 +
    Mokuba Kaiba: 10 -


    This thread is hilariously useless.
     
  20. 345ash-greninja

    345ash-greninja Beware of this FullMetal Shorty!!!

    PaniK: 9-
    Mokuba: 11+
     

Share This Page